Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

PROGENY ACADEMY INC

PROGENY ACADEMY INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,547 to it, the largest being INNOVATIVE QUALITY SCHOOLS ($8,542). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$151k
0/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Progeny Academy Inc does

Mission

Progeny academys educational philosophy centers on the belief that all students can learn and deserve the opportunity to access and engage in rigorous academics and receive the social/emotional support needed to develop as a well rounded, life long learner. Additionally, the school believes that learners come to school with a unique profile of personal and academic experience and knowledge. All students need a school environment that can specifically and accurately pinpoint strengths and areas requiring support to create an authentic and individualized learning experience where the learner is challenged and supported to meet or exceed academic standards and develops the personal attributes to achieve success in secondary learning and beyond.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The primary purpose of progeny academy is to provide a rigorous and authentic learning program that is grounded in the inquiry based principles of the international baccalaureate program (ib), and the next generations science standards (ngss). Additionally, the school will deliver a relevant social/emotional learning program that guides students in their middle school years to understand development, goal setting, situational problem solving, and goal setting to create a safe and supportive learning environment for all learners

    $1,567,254 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,567,254.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($120k) Expenses 100 ($124k) Net assets -29 ($-4126)2020 Revenue 851 ($1.0M) Expenses 859 ($1.1M) Net assets -339 ($-48973)2021 Revenue 882 ($1.1M) Expenses 947 ($1.2M) Net assets -747 ($-107928)2022 Revenue 1198 ($1.4M) Expenses 1125 ($1.4M) Net assets -726 ($-104777)2023 Revenue 1304 ($1.6M) Expenses 1180 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($14k)2024 Revenue 1517 ($1.8M) Expenses 1498 ($1.9M) Net assets -167 ($-24135)2025 Revenue 1598 ($1.9M) Expenses 1404 ($1.7M) Net assets 1046 ($151k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (1598)Expenses (1404)Net assets (1046)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $92k to $643k (+599%).

$47k
$174k
$92k
$643k
$669k
$642k
$808k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 96% · 2020 99% · 2021 93% · 2022 100% · 2023 99% · 2024 99% · 2025 91%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of PROGENY ACADEMY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$4k
’19
−$45k
’20
−$117k
’21
$42k
’22
$100k
’23
−$39k
’24
$175k
’25
1.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Nicole Nelson

Executive director

Board chair

Jeramie Steinert

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed7555565
Joined·+2+2+0+0+1+2
No longer listed·420003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'20
'24*
total
funders
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PROGENY ACADEMY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PROGENY ACADEMY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PROGENY ACADEMY INC.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of PROGENY ACADEMY INC's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PROGENY ACADEMY INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 9,398 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve1.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)59% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like PROGENY ACADEMY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PROGENY ACADEMY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PROGENY ACADEMY INC?
PROGENY ACADEMY INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,547 to it, the largest being INNOVATIVE QUALITY SCHOOLS ($8,542). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PROGENY ACADEMY INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $8,547 in grants to PROGENY ACADEMY INC.
Who is the largest funder of PROGENY ACADEMY INC?
INNOVATIVE QUALITY SCHOOLS is the largest funder on record, with $8,542 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PROGENY ACADEMY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Progeny Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing