Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

PRAY CHATTANOOGA

PRAY CHATTANOOGA (Tennessee) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,822,145 to it, the largest being CHATTANOOGA CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,624,553). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$605k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$296k
6/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 86%
01What it does

What Pray Chattanooga does

Mission

We are "unifying christians in our city through prayer." to accomplish this, we focus on growing prayer in our city through prayer networks, retreats, and resources. We believe that as we do our part to increase prayer through networks, retreats, and resources god will unify his church to transform our city through various collaborative service and evangelistic efforts.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Pray Chattanooga/pastoral network - a prayer meeting network designed to generate unified prayer and service in our city. Gatherings range in size from handfuls to hundreds of people and are organized regionally for greater accessibility. Pray Chattanooga facilitates over 300 such prayer meetings annually, impacting 14,000 individuals.

    $205,567 spent$1,941 earned by the program
    43% of program spending
  2. Spiritual formation (rhythms) - we seek the well-being of our city through encouraging, promoting, and cultivating healthy spiritual practices through retreats, trainings, and spiritual direction, including online resources. Approximately 8,000 were impacted during 2025, including through 127 retreats.

    $157,047 spent$561 earned by the program
    33% of program spending
  3. Creative network - (formerly the union) - a gathering of chattanooga's worship arts community for collaborative creative efforts - this ministry has co-produced a number of original worship songs and art to bless the entire city and holds quarterly worship events featuring the diversity of chattanooga's worship culture, impacting approximately 15,000 individuals in 2025.

    $110,060 spent$653 earned by the program
    23% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $472,674.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($374k) Expenses 100 ($337k) Net assets 100 ($254k)2021 Revenue 101 ($379k) Expenses 102 ($344k) Net assets 114 ($289k)2022 Revenue 119 ($445k) Expenses 129 ($435k) Net assets 118 ($299k)2023 Revenue 127 ($474k) Expenses 135 ($453k) Net assets 126 ($320k)2024 Revenue 142 ($531k) Expenses 176 ($593k) Net assets 102 ($258k)2025 Revenue 162 ($605k) Expenses 168 ($567k) Net assets 117 ($296k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (162)Expenses (168)Net assets (117)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $255k to $589k (+131%).

$255k
$589k
$299k
$623k
$558k
$572k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of PRAY CHATTANOOGA’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,342 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$37k
’20
$35k
’21
$10k
’22
$21k
’23
−$62k
’24
$38k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Adam Whitescarver

Executive director

Board chair

Justin Hoffman

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed777777
Joined·+0+0+1+1+1
No longer listed·00111
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $11k → $408k.

4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 94% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PRAY CHATTANOOGA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PRAY CHATTANOOGA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PRAY CHATTANOOGA.

89%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 79% · 2020 97% · 2021 98% · 2022 95% · 2023 86% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

94% of PRAY CHATTANOOGA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $105k that is directly attributable, 90% of it comes from Tennessee funders.

KS
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PRAY CHATTANOOGA runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,850 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve10.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,850 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like PRAY CHATTANOOGA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 16%Fundraising 1%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PRAY CHATTANOOGA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PRAY CHATTANOOGA?
PRAY CHATTANOOGA (Tennessee) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,822,145 to it, the largest being CHATTANOOGA CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($1,624,553). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PRAY CHATTANOOGA have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $1,822,145 in grants to PRAY CHATTANOOGA, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PRAY CHATTANOOGA?
CHATTANOOGA CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,624,553 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PRAY CHATTANOOGA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Pray Chattanooga →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing