Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC

POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,380 to it, the largest being THE HYDE AND WATSON FOUNDATION ($5,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.6M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$7k
Net assets
$2.2M
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Polish and Slavic Center Inc does

Mission

To serve the polish slavic communities of greater new york through programs that include meals, social services, events, naturalization, legal services and polish slavic media communications.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Senior meals - provide congregate and homebound meals daily to seniors. Psc also provides educational and recreational activities for older people such as: bingo, dominoes, exercises, dance lessons, movies, discussion groups, etc. Full-time social workers help seniors with case assistance in various matters (social security benefits, medicare, housing, health insurance)

    $1,722,661 spent
    85% of program spending
  2. Extended social services - offer information, help and assistance in obtaining benefits in the following areas: ssa benefits, medicare, medicaid, public assistance, food stamps, unemployment benefit, housing, and access-a-ride. Psc's work consists of giving complete information about all benefits, filling out applications, prescreening for eligibility, translating documents, explaining laws and regulations, and utilizing psc phone contacts to different agencies or services to solve problems promptly.

    $196,266 spent
    10% of program spending
  3. Legal and immigration services - provide legal services mostly in the area of immigration. Psc's main service is the adjustment of status and family sponsoring petitions. Psc also assists in naturalization proceedings, including filling out applications and organizing preparation courses. Psc's attorney provides legal advice and personal assistance in immigration matters, landlord/tenant disputes, child support and divorce matters.

    $91,044 spent$23,282 earned by the program
    5% of program spending
  4. Expenses: $9000.00 including grants of: $9000.00 revenue: $149270.00 english language classes & other provide immigrants of slavic descent with opportunities to study and master english as a second language. Psc provides high-quality instructions in a friendly, home-like setting for all kinds of purposes: social, academic and career advancement. Psc's bilingual instructors use the most effective methods and materials and give students individual attention. Psc also provides space for artists and hosts events that celeprate polish & slavic heritage.

    $9,000 spentof which $9,000 as grants$149,270 earned by the program
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,018,971.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.9M) Expenses 100 ($2.1M) Net assets 100 ($236k)2019 Revenue 110 ($2.1M) Expenses 107 ($2.2M) Net assets 165 ($390k)2020 Revenue 111 ($2.2M) Expenses 101 ($2.1M) Net assets 188 ($445k)2021 Revenue 97 ($1.9M) Expenses 94 ($2.0M) Net assets 157 ($371k)2022 Revenue 169 ($3.3M) Expenses 144 ($3.0M) Net assets 304 ($717k)2023 Revenue 165 ($3.2M) Expenses 145 ($3.0M) Net assets 518 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 157 ($3.1M) Expenses 140 ($2.9M) Net assets 581 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 183 ($3.6M) Expenses 133 ($2.8M) Net assets 911 ($2.2M)
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (183)Expenses (133)Net assets (911)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.8M to $2.5M (+42%).

$364k
$429k
$836k
$972k
$1.0M
$1.5M
$1.8M
$2.5M
'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 62% · 2019 64% · 2020 67% · 2021 69% · 2022 65% · 2023 61% · 2024 68% · 2025 69%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

88% of POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$135k
’17
−$92k
’19
$55k
’20
−$75k
’21
$282k
’22
$190k
’23
$150k
’24
$779k
’25
4.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Agnieszka Granatowska

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed7777810109
Joined··+0+0+1+6+0+1
No longer listed··000402
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $960 → $5k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'22
total
$2k
funders
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC.

68%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC draws 68% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 2 states in all.

NY
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’22
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin22% · top quartile
Months of reserve4.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $750k on record.

Federal$750k
grants $750kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Housing and Urban Development$750k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 34%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Psc Cafeteria Inc · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC?
POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC (New York) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $7,380 to it, the largest being THE HYDE AND WATSON FOUNDATION ($5,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $7,380 in grants to POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC?
THE HYDE AND WATSON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $5,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like POLISH AND SLAVIC CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Polish and Slavic Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing