Skip to content

South Dakota · Nonprofit

POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION

POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION (South Dakota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,979 to it, the largest being RESTORED ($8,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$172k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$9k
Net assets
$53k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Poland Evangelical Mission does

Mission

Religious mission to teach the bible to people of poland.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Through the evangelical bible school we helped to support eleven christian leaders in poland. Seven of these are pastors directly involved with planting churches in poland. One is the director of the bible school which we support, two also act as directors of church camps, and two evangelize through the performing arts. Our goal is to provide enough financial support so these people do not need to work full time outside of the church and are therefore able to spend a significant part of their time growing their churches and ministries.

    $112,874 spentof which $101,498 as grants
    74% of program spending
  2. As we are able, pem helps with special physical church or church program needs among the evangelical churches in poland. This year pem continued to to raise money for the jastrzebie church & camp building project, which will add an exit for dorm rooms and additional kitchen space. This year pem also raised funds so camp eden could install central heating. There has also been an outpouring of help for ukrainians displaced because of the war.

    $26,019 spentof which $26,019 as grants
    17% of program spending
  3. Contribute funds to christian camps in poland in order to help grow the camps and provide scholarships to those unable to afford camp. Many of poland's children and youth become acquainted with the lord through the camps and many of these will give their lives to the lord at camp. Our mission now supports three church camps both financially and by sending volunteer teams to help with the church camps during the summer. These teams supply games, sport, and arts/crafts material and equipment, speakers for worship services, and leaders for organized activities. They also provide camp scholarships so those in need can attend camp.

    $12,596 spentof which $12,596 as grants
    8% of program spending
  4. Various activities

    $1,675 spentof which $1,675 as grants
    1% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $153,164.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($113k) Expenses 100 ($112k) Net assets 100 ($25k)2018 Revenue 123 ($138k) Expenses 102 ($115k) Net assets 194 ($48k)2019 Revenue 89 ($101k) Expenses 109 ($122k) Net assets 107 ($27k)2020 Revenue 109 ($123k) Expenses 115 ($128k) Net assets 85 ($21k)2021 Revenue 158 ($177k) Expenses 130 ($146k) Net assets 212 ($53k)2022 Revenue 213 ($240k) Expenses 230 ($258k) Net assets 140 ($35k)2023 Revenue 116 ($130k) Expenses 124 ($139k) Net assets 108 ($27k)2024 Revenue 155 ($174k) Expenses 147 ($164k) Net assets 146 ($37k)2025 Revenue 153 ($172k) Expenses 140 ($156k) Net assets 210 ($53k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (153)Expenses (140)Net assets (210)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $21k to $53k (+150%).

$25k
$48k
$27k
$21k
$53k
$35k
$27k
$37k
$53k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 77%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$602
’17
$23k
’18
−$22k
’19
−$5k
’20
$32k
’21
−$18k
’22
−$8k
’23
$10k
’24
$16k
’25
2.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20222023
Listed66
Joined·+1
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $223 → $8k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
Restoredunclassified
$8k
funders
1
1
1
2

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 89% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION.

89%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside South Dakota, across 1 state in all.

MN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $979 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Dakota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

96%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION?
POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION (South Dakota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $8,979 to it, the largest being RESTORED ($8,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $8,979 in grants to POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION?
RESTORED is the largest funder on record, with $8,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like POLAND EVANGELICAL MISSION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Dakota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Poland Evangelical Mission →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing