Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

PLEASANT VALLEY BIBLE CAMP

PLEASANT VALLEY BIBLE CAMP (Michigan) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $226 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($226). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$323k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$226
Net assets
$835k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Pleasant Valley Bible Camp does

Mission

Pleasant Valley Bible Camp exists to share the Gospel of Jesus Christ & to promote a safe and healthful recreational program in a Christian atmosphere.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Summer camps: we held 6 weeks of summer camp serving 417 people.

    $140,650 spent$73,810 earned by the program
    67% of program spending
  2. Retreat events: we held 5 weekend retreats serving 182 people. Work crew: we had 6 work crews serving 31 people. We held 7 guest group retreats serving 222 people. We held 4 one day events serving 244 people.

    $70,324 spent$36,905 earned by the program
    33% of program spending
  3. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $210,974.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($244k) Expenses 100 ($229k) Net assets 100 ($839k)2021 Revenue 124 ($304k) Expenses 142 ($324k) Net assets 98 ($819k)2022 Revenue 135 ($329k) Expenses 151 ($345k) Net assets 97 ($810k)2023 Revenue 124 ($302k) Expenses 131 ($301k) Net assets 97 ($810k)2024 Revenue 133 ($325k) Expenses 139 ($318k) Net assets 98 ($823k)2025 Revenue 132 ($323k) Expenses 134 ($307k) Net assets 100 ($835k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (132)Expenses (134)Net assets (100)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $839k to $819k (−2%).

$839k
$819k
$813k
$815k
$823k
$835k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’20
−$20k
’21
−$16k
’22
$2k
’23
$7k
’24
$16k
’25
5.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Steve Sponable

Executive Director

Board chair

Tom Stagg

Board Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed555555
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $0 → $65.

Funder
'18
'20
'21
total
funders
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PLEASANT VALLEY BIBLE CAMP’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 1 of 2 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of PLEASANT VALLEY BIBLE CAMP's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $226 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like PLEASANT VALLEY BIBLE CAMP

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

69% of spending goes to programs.

Program 69%Management 31%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PLEASANT VALLEY BIBLE CAMP: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PLEASANT VALLEY BIBLE CAMP?
PLEASANT VALLEY BIBLE CAMP (Michigan) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $226 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($226). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PLEASANT VALLEY BIBLE CAMP have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $226 in grants to PLEASANT VALLEY BIBLE CAMP, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PLEASANT VALLEY BIBLE CAMP?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $226 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PLEASANT VALLEY BIBLE CAMP find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Pleasant Valley Bible Camp →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing