Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

South Carolina · Nonprofit

Pine Ridge Fire Department

Pine Ridge Fire Department (South Carolina) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $39,021 to it, the largest being Robert & Joan Dircks Foundation Inc ($25,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$2.6M
Revenue FY2025
4
Funders on record
$39k
Grants received
$523k
Net assets
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%

Against its field

Pine Ridge Fire Department has grown faster than half of the 416 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve5.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 416 public safety & disaster nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($691k) Expenses 100 ($544k) Net assets -61 ($-130953)2018 Revenue 161 ($1.1M) Expenses 141 ($766k) Net assets 100 ($214k)2019 Revenue 169 ($1.2M) Expenses 149 ($812k) Net assets 268 ($572k)2020 Revenue 239 ($1.7M) Expenses 233 ($1.3M) Net assets 310 ($664k)2021 Revenue 249 ($1.7M) Expenses 274 ($1.5M) Net assets 395 ($844k)2022 Revenue 324 ($2.2M) Expenses 391 ($2.1M) Net assets 445 ($951k)2023 Revenue 374 ($2.6M) Expenses 490 ($2.7M) Net assets 965 ($2.1M)2024 Revenue 407 ($2.8M) Expenses 492 ($2.7M) Net assets 354 ($756k)2025 Revenue 376 ($2.6M) Expenses 521 ($2.8M) Net assets 244 ($523k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (376)Expenses (521)Net assets (244)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 9% · 2018 20% · 2020 12% · 2021 10% · 2022 15% · 2023 13% · 2024 5% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

9% of Pine Ridge Fire Department’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (71% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 856 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$147k
17
$346k
18
$358k
19
$381k
20
$228k
21
$107k
22
$83k
23
$139k
24
$234k
25
5.5
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income fell $14k → $5k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$14k
funders
2
1
2
3
1
1

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Pine Ridge Fire Department’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 3 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Pine Ridge Fire Department leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

36% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Pine Ridge Fire Department.

64%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Pine Ridge Fire Department draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside South Carolina, across 2 states in all.

MA
PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
21
22
23
South Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $21 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding Pine Ridge Fire Department receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.7M on record.

Federal$1.7M
grants $1.7Mcontracts $0
17
18
20
23
Top agencies
  • Department of Homeland Security$1.7M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Pine Ridge Fire Department

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In South Carolina

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

SC

Part of a family of 3 related entities

  • Sandridge Volunteer Fire Department · exempt
  • Longridge Volunteer Fire Department · exempt
  • Lebanon Fire Dept of Berkeley Co · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Pine Ridge Fire Department: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Pine Ridge Fire Department?
Pine Ridge Fire Department (South Carolina) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $39,021 to it, the largest being Robert & Joan Dircks Foundation Inc ($25,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Pine Ridge Fire Department have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $39,021 in grants to Pine Ridge Fire Department, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Pine Ridge Fire Department?
Robert & Joan Dircks Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Pine Ridge Fire Department find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in South Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing