Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $104 to it, the largest being DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION ($104). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$567k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$104
Net assets
$1.0M
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Farmer Volunteer Fire Department Inc does

Mission

Farmer volunteer fire departments mission is to provide fire and rescue services to the people residing in the farmer, nc community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Farmer volunteer fire department responded to 424 incidents in 24-25 including the following calls 222 medical, 78 service calls, 43 vehicle accidents, 8 vehicle fires,13 brush/wood fires, 41 false alarms, 1 rescue and 16 structure fires.

    $336,664 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $336,664.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($239k) Expenses 100 ($203k) Net assets 100 ($341k)2020 Revenue 103 ($246k) Expenses 100 ($203k) Net assets 113 ($384k)2021 Revenue 129 ($310k) Expenses 105 ($213k) Net assets 141 ($480k)2022 Revenue 132 ($317k) Expenses 122 ($247k) Net assets 161 ($550k)2023 Revenue 168 ($401k) Expenses 135 ($274k) Net assets 199 ($677k)2024 Revenue 211 ($505k) Expenses 167 ($340k) Net assets 247 ($842k)2025 Revenue 237 ($567k) Expenses 186 ($378k) Net assets 303 ($1.0M)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (237)Expenses (186)Net assets (303)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $844k to $1.4M (+65%).

$354k
$411k
$489k
$553k
$682k
$844k
$1.4M
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 3% · 2020 3% · 2021 18% · 2022 14% · 2023 16% · 2024 6% · 2025 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

9% of FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$36k
’19
$43k
’20
$97k
’21
$69k
’22
$127k
’23
$165k
’24
$189k
’25
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Kevin King

Board president

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed910109101010
Joined·+1+0+0+1+1+1
No longer listed·001011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $96 → $8.

Funder
'20
'21
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin33% · top quartile
Months of reserve14.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 11%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $104 to it, the largest being DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION ($104). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $104 in grants to FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC?
DUKE ENERGY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $104 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Farmer Volunteer Fire Department →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing