Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

Pine-Richland Crew

Pine-Richland Crew (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,452 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($10,006). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$112k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$18k
Net assets
$88k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Pine-Richland Crew does

Mission

To provide a rowing club for Highschool and Middle school students by providing transportation, coaching, equipment and competition

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Busing - Transportation - 26,880 Boathouse Rental - 11,000 Coaching - 14,898

    $52,778 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $52,778.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($54k) Expenses 100 ($47k) Net assets 100 ($170k)2021 Revenue 106 ($57k) Expenses 126 ($59k) Net assets 117 ($199k)2022 Revenue 170 ($91k) Expenses 226 ($106k) Net assets 113 ($192k)2023 Revenue 154 ($82k) Expenses 199 ($93k) Net assets 110 ($187k)2024 Revenue 171 ($92k) Expenses 155 ($73k) Net assets 121 ($206k)2025 Revenue 154 ($83k) Expenses 182 ($85k) Net assets 120 ($203k)2026 Revenue 209 ($112k) Expenses 157 ($74k) Net assets 52 ($88k)
2017202120222023202420252026
Revenue (209)Expenses (157)Net assets (52)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2025 to 2026, from $203k to $88k (−57%).

$170k
$199k
$192k
$187k
$206k
$203k
$88k
2017202120222023202420252026
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

28% of Pine-Richland Crew’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’17
−$2k
’21
−$15k
’22
−$11k
’23
$19k
’24
−$2k
’25
$38k
’26
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $14 → $103.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 56% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Pine-Richland Crew’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Pine-Richland Crew leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Pine-Richland Crew.

54%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 50% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

56% of Pine-Richland Crew's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $8k that is directly attributable, 95% of it comes from Pennsylvania funders.

NY
PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Pine-Richland Crew runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 76 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin34% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 76 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like Pine-Richland Crew

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Pine-Richland Crew: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Pine-Richland Crew?
Pine-Richland Crew (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $18,452 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($10,006). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Pine-Richland Crew have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $18,452 in grants to Pine-Richland Crew, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Pine-Richland Crew?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $10,006 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Pine-Richland Crew find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Pine-Richland Crew →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing