Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,109 to it, the largest being THE INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC ($8,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2022
$227k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$10k
Net assets
$193k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Performing Arts Association of Lawrence Central High School does

Mission

Provide support for marching band, choir, and color guard education and activities.

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide equipment, props and uniforms for the marching band and guard and transportation to performance events. Provide specialized instruction not provided by the public school budget. Provides service to 300 students

    $53,125 spent
    30% of program spending
  2. Provide costumes, vocal instruction, choreography instruction to 140 students. This includes transport and entry fees to performance events.

    $66,816 spent
    37% of program spending
  3. Provide equipment, costumes, and instructors for 43 students involved in winder color guard and percussion performances.

    $25,031 spent
    14% of program spending
  4. Provide equipment and instructors for concert band and orchestra, dance and drama students.

    $33,801 spent
    19% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2021 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $178,773.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($363k) Expenses 100 ($339k) Net assets 100 ($176k)2020 Revenue 66 ($238k) Expenses 94 ($319k) Net assets 54 ($95k)2021 Revenue 41 ($149k) Expenses 29 ($99k) Net assets 82 ($145k)2022 Revenue 63 ($227k) Expenses 53 ($179k) Net assets 109 ($193k)
2019202020212022
Revenue (63)Expenses (53)Net assets (109)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $176k to $95k (−46%).

$176k
$95k
$145k
$193k
2019202020212022
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$24k
’19
−$82k
’20
$50k
’21
$48k
’22
10
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022
Listed7555
Joined·+4+3+0
No longer listed·630
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $729 → $256.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 90% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL.

79%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 66% · 2021 91% · 2022 89% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

90% of PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Indiana, across 1 state.

NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $9k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL?
PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,109 to it, the largest being THE INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC ($8,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $10,109 in grants to PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL?
THE INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $8,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PERFORMING ARTS ASSOCIATION OF LAWRENCE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Performing Arts Association of Lawrence Central High School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2019–2022), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing