Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND

PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,734 to it, the largest being MARY SAGE UNITRUST XXXXX1004 ($25,647). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$5.3M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$35k
Net assets
$6.4M
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Pennsylvania Association for the Blind does

Mission

To prevent unnecessary blindness and promoting the physical, social and economic self-sufficiency for the commonwealth's blind and visually impaired population. The association functions as an executive office for a network of 26 member agencies to expand the association into 66 counties of the commonwealth

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Training and supportive services (tss) for persons with vision impairment and provision of preschool vision screening and eye safety education (pse).

    $4,312,180 spentof which $4,131,154 as grants$4,084,000 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,312,180.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($2.9M) Expenses 100 ($2.7M) Net assets 100 ($3.5M)2019 Revenue 95 ($2.8M) Expenses 95 ($2.6M) Net assets 103 ($3.6M)2020 Revenue 114 ($3.3M) Expenses 118 ($3.2M) Net assets 104 ($3.7M)2021 Revenue 112 ($3.2M) Expenses 107 ($2.9M) Net assets 129 ($4.6M)2022 Revenue 169 ($4.9M) Expenses 143 ($3.9M) Net assets 138 ($4.9M)2023 Revenue 143 ($4.2M) Expenses 150 ($4.1M) Net assets 146 ($5.2M)2024 Revenue 165 ($4.8M) Expenses 167 ($4.6M) Net assets 172 ($6.1M)2025 Revenue 181 ($5.3M) Expenses 185 ($5.1M) Net assets 182 ($6.4M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (181)Expenses (185)Net assets (182)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $3.8M to $4.8M (+26%).

$3.9M
$3.7M
$3.8M
$4.8M
$4.9M
$5.3M
$6.3M
$6.6M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 74% · 2019 78% · 2020 78% · 2021 80% · 2022 53% · 2023 86% · 2024 85% · 2025 78%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$157k
’18
$149k
’19
$59k
’20
$297k
’21
$964k
’22
$58k
’23
$199k
’24
$164k
’25
6.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed2622171716313234
Joined·+1+9+5+0+24+5+5
No longer listed·51451943
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $3k → $3k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND leans on a few funders — its largest provides 74% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

74%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 98% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 2 states in all.

IL
NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $130 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 1%

Governance

31
board members
97%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND?
PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,734 to it, the largest being MARY SAGE UNITRUST XXXXX1004 ($25,647). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $34,734 in grants to PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND?
MARY SAGE UNITRUST XXXXX1004 is the largest funder on record, with $25,647 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION FOR THE BLIND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing