Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND

BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $354,666 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF BEAVER COUNTY ($343,508). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.4M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$355k
Net assets
$1.3M
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Beaver County Assn for the Blind does

Mission

The association provides services to blind and visually impaired persons to promote independence, provides services to prevent blindness and provides employment opportunities to persons who are blind or disabled.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Rest area management: provides employment for blind and disabled persons at interstate rest areas within the commonwealth of pennsylvania. Jobs provided include maintenance and cleaning. Jobs were provided to 20 individuals, 16 who are blind and/or disabled at these rest areas.

    $720,413 spent$945,606 earned by the program
    64% of program spending
  2. Specialized services & other programs: includes orientation and mobility instruction, rehabilitation teaching for the blind, low vision services, computer access technology services, and support services such as mail reading, transportation with sighted guide to doctor's appointments, and shopping assistance. Specialized services also include various programs for blind children. Support services served 132 clients, and total program hours for specialized services during 2025 totaled 3613 hours. Prevention of blindness screenings were performed on 2591 preschool children, 78 adult vision screenings, and 2271 school age children screenings. There were 627 children referred for further services. Total prevention of blindness clients screened or education participants were 7004 for 2025.

    $235,529 spent$254 earned by the program
    21% of program spending
  3. Janitorial contract provided services to Slippery Rock University. Employees on this contract totaled 10 employees during 2025, 7 of whom were disabled.

    $167,005 spent$269,808 earned by the program
    15% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,122,947.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($919k) Expenses 100 ($962k) Net assets 100 ($471k)2021 Revenue 133 ($1.2M) Expenses 108 ($1.0M) Net assets 142 ($667k)2022 Revenue 143 ($1.3M) Expenses 123 ($1.2M) Net assets 160 ($753k)2023 Revenue 136 ($1.3M) Expenses 119 ($1.1M) Net assets 188 ($887k)2024 Revenue 162 ($1.5M) Expenses 134 ($1.3M) Net assets 234 ($1.1M)2025 Revenue 156 ($1.4M) Expenses 137 ($1.3M) Net assets 266 ($1.3M)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (156)Expenses (137)Net assets (266)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $832k to $1.1M (+31%).

$626k
$742k
$832k
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.4M
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$43k
’20
$179k
’21
$129k
’22
$111k
’23
$202k
’24
$115k
’25
2.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Laurie Staph

President & CEO

Board chair

Cindy Falotico

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed161416161515
Joined·+2+3+2+2+1
No longer listed·41231
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $39k → $45k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
3
2
2
3
1
1

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND leans on a few funders — its largest provides 97% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND.

97%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 82% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 98% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $9k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $799k on record.

Federal$799k
grants $0contracts $799k
17
18
19
20
21
22
Top agencies
  • Department of Defense$799k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 14%Fundraising 1%

Governance

15
board members
93%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Keystone Independence Mgmt · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND?
BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $354,666 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF BEAVER COUNTY ($343,508). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $354,666 in grants to BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND?
UNITED WAY OF BEAVER COUNTY is the largest funder on record, with $343,508 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like BEAVER COUNTY ASSN FOR THE BLIND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Beaver County Assn for the Blind →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing