Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute

Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $221,005 to it, the largest being THE GEORGE AND JUDY MARCUS FAMILY FOUNDATION ($125,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$147k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$221k
Net assets
$586k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 34%
01What it does

What Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute does

Mission

The Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute (Institute) advances a strong, effective, highly visible witness of Orthodoxy in the western United States through the Master of Arts in Orthodox Christian studies; offering academic lectures and symposia; housing a Rare Book Room and museum; publishing; sponsoring the Orthodox Christian Fellowship at the University of California at Berkeley and the Graduate Theological Union; offering educational programs to the faithful of the Bay Area and other activities.The Institute is a member of the Graduate Theological Union (GTU), an ecumenical andinterfaith consortium of nine independent seminaries and ten affiliated centers based in Berkeley, California. As an independent, not-for-profit teaching and research institution affiliated with the GTU and the University of California, the Institute is unique. It is the only independent and permanently endowed Orthodox educational center with a physical presence at a North American university. The Instit

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Theological Education: The Master of Arts in Orthodox Christian Studies is a two-year degree program. It is the only program in Orthodox theology outside of those offered by the Orthodox seminaries in the Eastern United States. The Institutes graduate courses present to the academic community of the Graduate Theological Union, the faith perspective, wisdom and spirituality of the Orthodox tradition. Seminarians from a great diversity of Christian backgrounds have the unique chance to learn about Orthodox theology and liturgy first-hand from the superb faculty. By having learned to appreciate the rich traditions of the Christian East, these students will grow into religious leaders who promote respect, understanding and cooperation in their interaction with other Christian communities and traditions.

    $124,240 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $124,240.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($313k) Expenses 100 ($448k) Net assets 100 ($1.1M)2018 Revenue 114 ($356k) Expenses 98 ($437k) Net assets 93 ($1.0M)2019 Revenue 130 ($409k) Expenses 105 ($469k) Net assets 84 ($910k)2020 Revenue 31 ($96k) Expenses 58 ($258k) Net assets 69 ($748k)2021 Revenue 21 ($65k) Expenses 54 ($242k) Net assets 53 ($571k)2022 Revenue 38 ($118k) Expenses 40 ($178k) Net assets 47 ($511k)2023 Revenue 42 ($130k) Expenses 35 ($158k) Net assets 45 ($483k)2024 Revenue 58 ($182k) Expenses 48 ($213k) Net assets 42 ($452k)2025 Revenue 47 ($147k) Expenses 36 ($161k) Net assets 54 ($586k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (47)Expenses (36)Net assets (54)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $753k to $576k (−24%).

$1.2M
$1.0M
$916k
$753k
$576k
$526k
$502k
$468k
$597k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

7% of Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 9 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$135k
’17
−$81k
’18
−$60k
’19
−$162k
’20
−$178k
’21
−$60k
’22
−$28k
’23
−$31k
’24
−$14k
’25
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed29282514121010104
Joined·+10+2+4+2+4+0+2+1
No longer listed·1151546027
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2020: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $25k → $5.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

57%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 41% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

64% of Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute's grant income comes from California funders.

IN
CA
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute's revenue fell 53% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−9% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−9% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

77% of spending goes to programs.

Program 77%Management 19%Fundraising 4%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute?
Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $221,005 to it, the largest being THE GEORGE AND JUDY MARCUS FAMILY FOUNDATION ($125,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $221,005 in grants to Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute?
THE GEORGE AND JUDY MARCUS FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $125,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Patriarch Athenagoras Orthodox Institute →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing