Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

California · Nonprofit

PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES

PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $790 to it, the largest being BEN DAVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION ($500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$170k
Revenue FY2025
3
Funders on record
$790
Grants received
$101k
Net assets
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%

Against its field

PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES has grown faster than three-quarters of the 11,754 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)116% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,754 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($2k) Expenses 100 ($1k) Net assets 100 ($10k)2020 Revenue 222 ($4k) Expenses 63 ($900) Net assets 128 ($13k)2021 Revenue 3950 ($66k) Expenses 377 ($5k) Net assets 721 ($74k)2022 Revenue 1611 ($27k) Expenses 866 ($12k) Net assets 863 ($88k)2023 Revenue 3338 ($56k) Expenses 3523 ($51k) Net assets 914 ($94k)2024 Revenue 6181 ($104k) Expenses 7798 ($112k) Net assets 831 ($85k)2025 Revenue 10134 ($170k) Expenses 10714 ($154k) Net assets 985 ($101k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (10134)Expenses (10714)Net assets (985)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

38% of PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,813 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$238
19
$3k
20
$61k
21
$15k
22
$5k
23
$9k
24
$16k
25
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $29 → $33.

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)24% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 63% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

63%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 75% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside California, across 2 states in all.

NC
TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $190 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES?
PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $790 to it, the largest being BEN DAVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION ($500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $790 in grants to PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES?
BEN DAVIS FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PATHWAYS TO POSSIBILITIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 3funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing