Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

PATHWAYS TO HOME

PATHWAYS TO HOME (Ohio) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $180,161 to it, the largest being HOMELESS SERVICES NETWORK OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC ($148,044). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.6M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$180k
Net assets
$1.5M
4/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Pathways to Home does

Mission

Pathways to Home provides support and education to building healthy thriving families and community connection. The agency provides three service pathways Every Child Succeeds Home Visiting, the Give Take Food Pantry Network and Community Navigation Services.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. As a Lead Ageny provider of the Every Child Succeeds Program, our credentialed staff provide home visitation services to low-income families, prenatally through age three of the target child. The goal of this program is to provide education and support that results in healthy parent-child interaction and family self sufficiency. In addition, this program seeks to connect families with a network of community support services to assist them in meeting their goals. Every Child Succeeds is funded through the Ohio Department of Health and requires use of evidence-based curriculum and practices, as well as, regular evaluative outcome-based measures. Pathways to Home provided ECS services to over 300 families throughout Hamilton and Butler counties during the fiscal year.

    $1,402,901 spent$1,408,786 earned by the program
    99% of program spending
  2. The Give and Take Pantry provides food, hygiene and household cleaning items, diapers and pet food to low income families. Pathways to Home operates four food pantries, including two emergency, one choice pantry and on client-based delivery pantry. Over 500 families are served monthly through the pantry initiative.

    $7,189 spent
    1% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,410,090.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($703k) Expenses 100 ($606k) Net assets 100 ($505k)2018 Revenue 98 ($689k) Expenses 102 ($619k) Net assets 114 ($575k)2019 Revenue 100 ($706k) Expenses 103 ($626k) Net assets 129 ($654k)2020 Revenue 139 ($980k) Expenses 117 ($710k) Net assets 183 ($924k)2021 Revenue 158 ($1.1M) Expenses 138 ($835k) Net assets 237 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 153 ($1.1M) Expenses 161 ($972k) Net assets 258 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 210 ($1.5M) Expenses 217 ($1.3M) Net assets 289 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 227 ($1.6M) Expenses 247 ($1.5M) Net assets 308 ($1.6M)2025 Revenue 231 ($1.6M) Expenses 276 ($1.7M) Net assets 299 ($1.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (231)Expenses (276)Net assets (299)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $866k to $1.1M (+31%).

$711k
$790k
$866k
$1.1M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.7M
$1.6M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

17% of PATHWAYS TO HOME’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,035 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$97k
’17
$69k
’18
$79k
’19
$270k
’20
$274k
’21
$104k
’22
$158k
’23
$98k
’24
−$46k
’25
6.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2024 and FY2025 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed555566765
Joined·+0+1+0+1+0+2+2+1
No longer listed·01000132
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income fell $86k → $13k.

1 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PATHWAYS TO HOME’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 8 of 9 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PATHWAYS TO HOME leans on a few funders — its largest provides 82% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PATHWAYS TO HOME.

82%
largest funder
93%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 96% · 2020 92% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 78% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of PATHWAYS TO HOME's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

PATHWAYS TO HOME draws 83% of its grant income from funders outside Ohio, across 4 states in all.

OH
KY
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $107 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PATHWAYS TO HOME is better cushioned than half of the 1,064 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve6.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,064 youth development nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like PATHWAYS TO HOME

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 3%Fundraising 3%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PATHWAYS TO HOME: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PATHWAYS TO HOME?
PATHWAYS TO HOME (Ohio) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $180,161 to it, the largest being HOMELESS SERVICES NETWORK OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC ($148,044). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PATHWAYS TO HOME have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $180,161 in grants to PATHWAYS TO HOME, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PATHWAYS TO HOME?
HOMELESS SERVICES NETWORK OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC is the largest funder on record, with $148,044 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PATHWAYS TO HOME find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Pathways to Home →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing