Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES

PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES (California) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $685,200 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($301,852). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$754k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$685k
Net assets
$303k
6/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Partners for Better Futures does

Mission

Partners for Better Futures (PBF) helps improve the lives of poor people around the world, primarily focusing on children and education. PBF does this by partnering with local organizations that are deeply involved in their own communities, and participating in carefully evaluated projects and programs. There are three continuing programs within PBF: Build a School in Burma (BSB), Build a School in India (BSI), and APC School Philippines (APC). In FY 2025 BSB made grants for new buildings for several schools, and made grants for projects including water and sanitation systems, and solar lighting systems. BSI made grants to support education for underserved children in India. APC made grants to the APC School in the Philippines.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The "Build a School in Burma" (BSB) program makes grants to support construction of school buildings in Myanmar. These grants have been fewer since the Febuary 2021 coup, which upended much of the country. This year BSB also supported education for Myanmar refugees, by making grants for construction of "Community Learning Centers" in bordering countries, primarily Thailand. BSB also provided help to schools that needed new furniture and sanitary facilities to support growing enrollments, and helped repair existing buildings. Overall, BSB has worked to provide safe, secure learning environments for students in poor, underserved communities, including refugees.

    $230,521 spentof which $200,082 as grants$177,937 earned by the program
    33% of program spending
  2. "APC School" program made grants to support ongoing operations of Apu Palamguwan Cultural Education Center (APC) which provides an integrated and holistic education for the indigenous children and youth along the Pantaron Range of Mindanao, Philippines. The APC school works to promote and deepen cultural understanding while providing approximately 400 indigenous children with the knowledge and skills they need to confidently relate with mainstream Philippine society and advance in the formal education ladder.

    $98,550 spentof which $98,550 as grants$93,201 earned by the program
    14% of program spending
  3. The Build a School in India (BSI) program made several grants to increase access to education primarily to disadvantaged students in rural India. This included the following grants: Anandakshan; ASHA Action Self Reliance Hope; Cochlea Pune Hearing & Speech; Holistic Education Mission; Kiran Educational Trust - Foundation Academy; Mata Balak Utkarsha Pratishtha; Sondara; Spandan School; Srotoshwini Trust; and Unnatia Institute. Each of these organizations met India's strict criteria under the Foreign Contribution Regulation Act (FCRA) The FCRA is the primary legal framework regulating how India's non-governmental organizations (NGOs), charities, and individuals receive and utilize foreign funding. Regulated strictly by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), the laws ensure that foreign funds are used for approved social, educational, religious, cultural, or economic purposes and do not impact national security.

    $368,742 spentof which $368,742 as grants$482,871 earned by the program
    53% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $697,813.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($676k) Expenses 100 ($322k) Net assets 100 ($354k)2020 Revenue 97 ($659k) Expenses 152 ($489k) Net assets 148 ($525k)2021 Revenue 103 ($699k) Expenses 133 ($429k) Net assets 224 ($794k)2022 Revenue 88 ($598k) Expenses 159 ($512k) Net assets 249 ($881k)2023 Revenue 47 ($319k) Expenses 155 ($500k) Net assets 198 ($700k)2024 Revenue 42 ($281k) Expenses 170 ($548k) Net assets 122 ($433k)2025 Revenue 77 ($523k) Expenses 220 ($707k) Net assets 70 ($249k)2026 Revenue 111 ($754k) Expenses 217 ($699k) Net assets 86 ($303k)
'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (111)Expenses (217)Net assets (86)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $525k to $794k (+51%).

$354k
$525k
$794k
$881k
$700k
$433k
$249k
$303k
'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$354k
’19
$170k
’20
$269k
’21
$86k
’22
−$181k
’23
−$268k
’24
−$184k
’25
$55k
’26
3.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed66666666
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 4 funders, grant income fell $123k → $82k.

5 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES.

44%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 56% · 2020 64% · 2021 87% · 2022 60% · 2023 60% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $24k that is directly attributable, 87% of it comes from California funders.

CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $661k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $685k to it.

Operating margin7% · below the median
Months of reserve3.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 123 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
20%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

57%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES?
PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES (California) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $685,200 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($301,852). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $685,200 in grants to PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $301,852 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PARTNERS FOR BETTER FUTURES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2019–2026), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing