Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY

PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $201,560 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($121,963). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$638k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$202k
Net assets
$1.2M
7/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Parents Association Colfax Elementary does

Mission

Pace enhances the educational efforts of the school and its classroom teachers and allows maximum achievement for all students through supplementing the funding available through lausd and providing additional programs to the student body.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Our program activities have achieved our exempt purpose by providing enriched school and after school activities to our student body including such programs as suzuki violin, mind & music, homework club, and science & technology.

    $341,945 spentof which $298,588 as grants$137,641 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $341,945.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($408k) Expenses 100 ($415k) Net assets 100 ($532k)2018 Revenue 94 ($384k) Expenses 110 ($459k) Net assets 86 ($458k)2019 Revenue 101 ($413k) Expenses 108 ($448k) Net assets 79 ($423k)2020 Revenue 99 ($404k) Expenses 98 ($407k) Net assets 79 ($420k)2021 Revenue 103 ($419k) Expenses 62 ($258k) Net assets 109 ($581k)2022 Revenue 144 ($590k) Expenses 89 ($368k) Net assets 151 ($803k)2023 Revenue 153 ($626k) Expenses 117 ($485k) Net assets 177 ($944k)2024 Revenue 156 ($638k) Expenses 102 ($424k) Net assets 218 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (156)Expenses (102)Net assets (218)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $581k to $803k (+38%).

$532k
$458k
$423k
$420k
$581k
$803k
$944k
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

71% of PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$7k
’17
−$75k
’18
−$35k
’19
−$3k
’20
$161k
’21
$221k
’22
$142k
’23
$214k
’24
7.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1212121212121514
Joined·+5+8+8+5+0+8+4
No longer listed·5885055
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $23k → $50k.

5 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 88% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY.

61%
largest funder
81%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 85% · 2021 79% · 2022 67% · 2023 75% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

88% of PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $23k that is directly attributable, 56% of it comes from California funders.

NY
CA
VA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $178k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin33% · top quartile
Months of reserve7.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 20%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY?
PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $201,560 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($121,963). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 88% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $201,560 in grants to PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $121,963 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PARENTS ASSOCIATION COLFAX ELEMENTARY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing