Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261

PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261 (New York) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $125,877 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($88,807). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.3M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$126k
Net assets
$274k
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Parent Teacher Association of Ps 261 does

Mission

Pta of p.s. 261 provides a high quality, affordable and diverse after school program for all participating children, featuring an array of age appropriate program options that reflect children's interest.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The school has run an after school program which provides enrichment and extracurricular activities for all children while parents are working.

    $1,085,245 spent$1,133,187 earned by the program
    82% of program spending
  2. CLASSROOM EXPENSES: Supply teaching materials, enrichment programs, and field trips which supports educational process.

    $231,410 spent$3,202 earned by the program
    18% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,316,655.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($894k) Expenses 100 ($967k) Net assets 100 ($141k)2018 Revenue 110 ($982k) Expenses 115 ($1.1M) Net assets 9 ($12k)2019 Revenue 133 ($1.2M) Expenses 108 ($1.0M) Net assets 109 ($153k)2020 Revenue 99 ($883k) Expenses 89 ($861k) Net assets 124 ($175k)2021 Revenue 33 ($291k) Expenses 32 ($305k) Net assets 114 ($161k)2022 Revenue 104 ($926k) Expenses 87 ($839k) Net assets 176 ($248k)2023 Revenue 123 ($1.1M) Expenses 118 ($1.1M) Net assets 144 ($203k)2024 Revenue 151 ($1.3M) Expenses 130 ($1.3M) Net assets 212 ($298k)2025 Revenue 150 ($1.3M) Expenses 141 ($1.4M) Net assets 195 ($274k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (150)Expenses (141)Net assets (195)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $55k to $183k (+237%).

$141k
$55k
$183k
$186k
$176k
$252k
$205k
$309k
$283k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 44%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

7% of PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$73k
’17
−$129k
’18
$141k
’19
$22k
’20
−$14k
’21
$87k
’22
−$45k
’23
$96k
’24
−$24k
’25
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed17867551477
Joined·+6+2+2+3+1+12+4+7
No longer listed·1541513117
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $250 → $851.

4 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 98% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261 leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261.

71%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 52% · 2020 81% · 2021 70% · 2022 70% · 2023 69% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $2k that is directly attributable, 51% of it comes from New York funders.

NY
CT
CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $123k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261's revenue grew 50% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve2.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261?
PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261 (New York) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $125,877 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($88,807). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 98% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261 have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $125,877 in grants to PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $88,807 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF PS 261 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing