Skip to content

Puerto Rico · Nonprofit

PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC

PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC (Puerto Rico) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $30,327 to it, the largest being BABY LYLA'S ANGEL FOUNDATION ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$367k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$30k
Net assets
$344k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Palmas Ladies Community Club Inc does

Mission

Charity helping battered and underpriviledge women and children

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Donations are disbursed to 16 diferent charities such as orphanages, food kithchens, shelters for victims of domestic violence, scholership funds, elderly assistance & food and clothing for outreach programs.

    $142,243 spent$379,382 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $142,243.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($173k) Expenses 100 ($63k) Net assets 100 ($131k)2024 Revenue 213 ($367k) Expenses 239 ($152k) Net assets 262 ($344k)
20232024
Revenue (213)Expenses (239)Net assets (262)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $131k to $344k (+162%).

$131k
$344k
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$109k
’23
$216k
’24
27
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $166 → $161.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

34% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC.

66%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Puerto Rico, across 1 state in all.

TX

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin59% · top quartile
Months of reserve27.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)113% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Puerto Rico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC?
PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC (Puerto Rico) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $30,327 to it, the largest being BABY LYLA'S ANGEL FOUNDATION ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $30,327 in grants to PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC?
BABY LYLA'S ANGEL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like PALMAS LADIES COMMUNITY CLUB INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Puerto Rico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Palmas Ladies Community Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing