Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

OPERATION PAR INC

OPERATION PAR INC (Florida) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,028,043 to it, the largest being LUTHERAN SERVICES FLORIDA INC ($11,248,933). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$39M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$12M
Net assets
$44M
7/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Operation Par Inc does

Mission

To strengthen our communities by caring for families and individuals impacted by substance abuse and to promote mental well-being. Operation par, inc. Offers a full continuum of services at locations in pinellas, pasco, lee, manatee, hernando, charlotte, and sarasota counties. Operation par is one of florida's largest publically funded non-profit substance abuse and mental health services provider, serving over 13,000 clients during the year. An additional 65,000 residents in pinellas county were impacted by prevention.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Medication assisted treatment (mat) with use of methadone, buprenorphine and naltrexone maintenance treatment combined with counseling for individuals with an opioid use disorder. Services are provided at locations in the following eight counties: lee, pasco, pinellas, manatee, hernando, sarasota, charlotte and citrus. Hiv risk assessment is also available at each of the programs along with methadone anonymous 12-step meetings and relapse prevention groups. The mat facilities are carf accredited. During the fiscal year a total of 4,894 clients were served. Operation par boasts having three employees honored with the very prestigious nyswander-dole "marie" award by the american association for the treatment of opioid dependence (aatod). Receiving this award is the pinnacle of recognition for people working in the field of methadone treatment worldwide.

    $21,340,828 spent$10,916,256 earned by the program
    67% of program spending
  2. Inpatient withdrawal management is located at the highpoint facility in clearwater and licensed for 35 beds. It is the only such program in pinellas county. The program provides a physical health screening, psychosocial assessment, medically monitored detoxification and stabilization for individuals dependent on drugs and alcohol who meet the admission criteria. The length of stay varies between 72 hours to 5.5 days, with 24-hour medical care provided. Individual sessions, case management, family sessions and educational groups are provided. Clients are admitted and discharged by a physicians order. Referrals are made to additional community resources as appropriate.during the fiscal year, a total of 709 clients received services. Many of the clients served are indigent and fall below the federal poverty level.operation par surveys all active participants quarterly on their perception and satisfaction of care provided at operation par. Our inpatient withdrawal management program consistently ranks high in these client satisfaction surveys. In fact, our inpatient withdrawal management program received the national best practices award for two years in the row for achieving high…

    $2,501,593 spent$51,213 earned by the program
    8% of program spending
  3. Par village is a nationally acclaimed residential program providing gender specific services for severely dysfunctional substance abusing females and their children. Residential services target pregnant or parenting, addicted women who desire to have their children reside with them in treatment. Services include substance abuse classes, life skills and parenting classes, relapse prevention, case management, vocational and educational services, coordination with local child welfare agencies and aftercare. During the fiscal year, a total of 241 clients received residential services. Many of the clients served are indigent and fall below the federal poverty level. The average length of stay is 4 months, based on individual need.operation par has been involved with several clinical trial projects in its commitment to being on the cutting-edge of knowledge and best practices in the field of substance abuse. Operation par has placed evidence-based practices at the core of its service delivery in treatment, program methodology and in assessments.

    $2,890,271 spent
    9% of program spending
  4. Operation par offers a full continuum of services for individuals with substance abuse and/or mental health disorders. Other services provided by operation par, inc. Include the following:medical detoxification - inpatient and outpatient detoxificationwomen, children and family services - outpatient, residential, intervention and case management servicesadult services - outpatient and residentialjuvenile and family services - outpatient, intervention and case management servicesintake/screeningprevention services research and evaluation services

    $4,884,580 spent$729,598 earned by the program
    15% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $31,617,272.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($30M) Expenses 100 ($29M) Net assets 100 ($24M)2018 Revenue 106 ($32M) Expenses 103 ($30M) Net assets 108 ($25M)2019 Revenue 109 ($33M) Expenses 110 ($32M) Net assets 111 ($26M)2020 Revenue 106 ($32M) Expenses 109 ($32M) Net assets 113 ($27M)2021 Revenue 112 ($34M) Expenses 113 ($33M) Net assets 118 ($28M)2022 Revenue 131 ($40M) Expenses 109 ($32M) Net assets 150 ($35M)2023 Revenue 119 ($36M) Expenses 117 ($34M) Net assets 158 ($37M)2024 Revenue 131 ($40M) Expenses 124 ($36M) Net assets 173 ($41M)2025 Revenue 130 ($39M) Expenses 126 ($37M) Net assets 186 ($44M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (130)Expenses (126)Net assets (186)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $30M to $35M (+15%).

$27M
$29M
$30M
$35M
$38M
$40M
$44M
$48M
$51M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 44% · 2018 48% · 2019 50% · 2020 51% · 2021 49% · 2022 61% · 2023 52% · 2024 63% · 2025 69%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

69% of OPERATION PAR INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (7% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,743 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$977k
’17
$1.8M
’18
$772k
’19
$391k
’20
$745k
’21
$7.7M
’22
$1.8M
’23
$3.4M
’24
$2.6M
’25
2.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Tina Gilmore-Johnson

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed182019212122212321
Joined·+4+1+4+1+2+1+3+1
No longer listed·22211213
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $117k → $1.7M.

1 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $120M from 4 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Central Florida Behavioral Health Network Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money OPERATION PAR INC raised.

From the IRS filings of OPERATION PAR INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OPERATION PAR INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OPERATION PAR INC.

94%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 57% · 2018 87% · 2019 93% · 2020 92% · 2021 95% · 2022 88% · 2023 91% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of OPERATION PAR INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 78% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of OPERATION PAR INC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

KS
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $28k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OPERATION PAR INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 2,843 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · above the median
Months of reserve2.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,843 health nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Government funding OPERATION PAR INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $144k on record.

State$144k
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • PROPERTY RENTAL - NONGOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES $138k
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $5k
  • FEES - GENERAL - COMMODITIES $820

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like OPERATION PAR INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 14%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Part of a family of 4 related entities

  • Boley-Par Inc · exempt
  • Boley Centers Inc · exempt
  • Personal Enrichment Through Mental Health Services · exempt
  • Solutions for Administrative Services · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OPERATION PAR INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OPERATION PAR INC?
OPERATION PAR INC (Florida) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,028,043 to it, the largest being LUTHERAN SERVICES FLORIDA INC ($11,248,933). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OPERATION PAR INC have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $12,028,043 in grants to OPERATION PAR INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OPERATION PAR INC?
LUTHERAN SERVICES FLORIDA INC is the largest funder on record, with $11,248,933 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OPERATION PAR INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Operation Par →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing