Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

OPEN HANDS

OPEN HANDS (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,496,736 to it, the largest being HAITI BENEFIT AUCTION ($1,287,736). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$1.7M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$943k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Open Hands does

Mission

Developing community and reducing poverty through Christ-centered savings groups and training programs.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Developing community and reducing poverty through Christ-centered savings groups and training programs.

    $1,398,562 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,398,562.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($559k) Expenses 100 ($539k) Net assets 100 ($172k)2018 Revenue 103 ($577k) Expenses 123 ($665k) Net assets 49 ($84k)2019 Revenue 119 ($668k) Expenses 138 ($742k) Net assets 6 ($10k)2020 Revenue 171 ($956k) Expenses 132 ($713k) Net assets 147 ($253k)2021 Revenue 169 ($944k) Expenses 145 ($779k) Net assets 243 ($418k)2022 Revenue 174 ($972k) Expenses 163 ($879k) Net assets 297 ($511k)2023 Revenue 256 ($1.4M) Expenses 194 ($1.0M) Net assets 522 ($899k)2024 Revenue 218 ($1.2M) Expenses 212 ($1.1M) Net assets 572 ($986k)2025 Revenue 281 ($1.6M) Expenses 278 ($1.5M) Net assets 614 ($1.1M)2026 Revenue 296 ($1.7M) Expenses 328 ($1.8M) Net assets 547 ($943k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (296)Expenses (328)Net assets (547)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $516k to $900k (+74%).

$182k
$87k
$10k
$262k
$421k
$516k
$900k
$988k
$1.1M
$947k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of OPEN HANDS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,680 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
’17
−$88k
’18
−$75k
’19
$243k
’20
$165k
’21
$93k
’22
$388k
’23
$74k
’24
$71k
’25
−$114k
’26
2.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Allen Shirk

Board chairman

As listed on its FY2026 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Listed11111111111113131312
Joined·+0+0+1+2+0+2+1+2+1
No longer listed·001200122
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $124k → $226k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $3.2M from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Anabaptist Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money OPEN HANDS raised.

From the IRS filings of OPEN HANDS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OPEN HANDS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 86% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OPEN HANDS.

86%
largest funder
98%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 95% · 2019 100% · 2020 69% · 2021 71% · 2022 82% · 2023 85% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

OPEN HANDS draws 88% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 3 states in all.

IN
PA
CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OPEN HANDS has grown faster than half of the 12 international nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12 international nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2026

Organizations like OPEN HANDS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 9%Fundraising 12%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 21 states

NH
WA
MT
MN
IL
WI
MI
OH
PA
CT
CO
MO
WV
VA
AR
TN
NC
SC
AL
GA
FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OPEN HANDS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OPEN HANDS?
OPEN HANDS (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,496,736 to it, the largest being HAITI BENEFIT AUCTION ($1,287,736). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OPEN HANDS have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $1,496,736 in grants to OPEN HANDS, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OPEN HANDS?
HAITI BENEFIT AUCTION is the largest funder on record, with $1,287,736 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OPEN HANDS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing