Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION

OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,654 to it, the largest being THE BREIDEGAM FAMILY FOUNDATION ($17,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$404k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$28k
Net assets
$1.2M
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Oley Valley Community Education Foundation does

Mission

The mission of the Oley Valley Community Education Foundation is to enhance educational opportunities for the students, residents, employees, and alumni of the oley valley school district while encouraging community support and participation.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Scholarships: the organization funded ten $3,000 scholarships,two $1,000 scholarship,and one $5,000 scholarship for oley valley high school graduating seniors furthing their education at an institute of higher learing.

    $37,000 spentof which $37,000 as grants
    20% of program spending
  2. Education project expenses: the organization funded $112,677 of grants to the oley valley school district to fund faculty-devised programs and projects that benefit students at the oley valley high school, middle school, and elementary school. Examples of these projects include biomedical learning experiences, video club, teachers in the parks, video club expansion, mobile agriculture laboratory, stem learning with hydroponics, and a career academy for workforce skills.

    $112,677 spentof which $112,677 as grants
    62% of program spending
  3. Recognition awards and awards banquet: the organization funded recognition awards and events to highlight the academic and other achievements of the students of the oley valley school district.

    $4,349 spent
    2% of program spending
  4. Executive director fee associated with providing all programatic activities of the organization as well as community outreach expenses, such as the summer learning program and the second saturday program of the oley valley community library,an appreciation event and miscellaneous other program related expenses.

    $28,773 spentof which $4,598 as grants
    16% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $182,799.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($127k) Expenses 100 ($60k) Net assets 100 ($571k)2018 Revenue 115 ($146k) Expenses 194 ($115k) Net assets 104 ($595k)2019 Revenue 123 ($157k) Expenses 202 ($121k) Net assets 112 ($641k)2020 Revenue 101 ($129k) Expenses 207 ($124k) Net assets 106 ($606k)2021 Revenue 137 ($174k) Expenses 218 ($130k) Net assets 135 ($769k)2022 Revenue 145 ($184k) Expenses 271 ($161k) Net assets 132 ($754k)2023 Revenue 280 ($357k) Expenses 337 ($201k) Net assets 165 ($940k)2024 Revenue 179 ($228k) Expenses 340 ($203k) Net assets 181 ($1.0M)2025 Revenue 317 ($404k) Expenses 384 ($228k) Net assets 215 ($1.2M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (317)Expenses (384)Net assets (215)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.0M to $1.2M (+19%).

$571k
$595k
$641k
$606k
$769k
$754k
$940k
$1.0M
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

56% of OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$68k
’17
$31k
’18
$36k
’19
$5k
’20
$44k
’21
$23k
’22
$157k
’23
$25k
’24
$175k
’25
9.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jennifer Schorr

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141814161619192121
Joined·+5+4+2+2+4+4+4+2
No longer listed·18021422
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $3k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
3
2
3
2
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 39% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 61% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

39% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION.

61%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 83% · 2021 90% · 2022 66% · 2023 96% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $11k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin43% · top quartile
Months of reserve9.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 15%Fundraising 5%

Governance

20
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

77%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION?
OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $27,654 to it, the largest being THE BREIDEGAM FAMILY FOUNDATION ($17,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $27,654 in grants to OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION?
THE BREIDEGAM FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $17,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OLEY VALLEY COMMUNITY EDUCATION FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing