Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association

Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $118 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($118). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$731k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$118
Net assets
$266k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association does

Mission

To provide youth athletic programs in baseball, fastpitch softball, and adapted softball for children of independent school district 279 who reside in Osseo and Maple Grove MN

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provided organized athletic activities to the yourh of the community to teach the spirit of fair play team effort, build self esteem, and promote a sense of community. Activities serve over 1,000 youth annually.

    $731,340 spent$522,286 earned by the program
    99% of program spending
  2. Provide academic scholarship for college or vocational school bound graduating senior

    $7,500 spentof which $7,500 as grants
    1% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $738,840.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($387k) Expenses 100 ($366k) Net assets 100 ($231k)2018 Revenue 99 ($384k) Expenses 83 ($302k) Net assets 135 ($312k)2019 Revenue 104 ($402k) Expenses 87 ($317k) Net assets 172 ($397k)2020 Revenue 57 ($221k) Expenses 97 ($354k) Net assets 114 ($264k)2021 Revenue 102 ($394k) Expenses 70 ($254k) Net assets 175 ($404k)2022 Revenue 99 ($382k) Expenses 134 ($489k) Net assets 129 ($297k)2023 Revenue 129 ($498k) Expenses 133 ($486k) Net assets 134 ($309k)2024 Revenue 148 ($571k) Expenses 155 ($568k) Net assets 135 ($313k)2025 Revenue 189 ($731k) Expenses 212 ($777k) Net assets 115 ($266k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (189)Expenses (212)Net assets (115)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $264k to $404k (+53%).

$231k
$312k
$397k
$264k
$404k
$297k
$309k
$313k
$266k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$21k
’17
$82k
’18
$85k
’19
−$133k
’20
$140k
’21
−$107k
’22
$12k
’23
$4k
’24
−$46k
’25
3.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed161518151311141518
Joined·+2+5+0+2+2+7+3+7
No longer listed·32344424
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $13 → $24.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'26*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 1 of 2 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $118 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association has grown faster than half of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

19
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association?
Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $118 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($118). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $118 in grants to Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $118 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Osseo-Maple Grove Athletic Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing