Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

OFF THE LANE INC

OFF THE LANE INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,554 to it, the largest being BROADWAY CARESEQUITY FIGHTS AIDS INC ($5,150). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$55k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$53k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Off the Lane Inc does

Mission

To provide outreach services to enrich and educate our creative community that entails workshops, grants and other similar resources thereby furthering the ability for such participants to gain the personal success they seek.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Outreach programs are specifically geared towards giving back to the arts community. The mentorship program pairs vetted professionals in the creative arts with motivated juniors and seniors at the university level as well as young professionals aged 18 and older to help transition them from student to professional. In 2023 the program had 16 mentees graduate from the mentorship program. The organization also has a boost program that implements tailored challenges for early career artists looking to progress towards their specific goals. The aim is to guide the artistic community to keep them one step ahead looking towards the future instead of working paycheck to paycheck. There were five participants in this program in 2023.

    $27,026 spent
    29% of program spending
  2. In 2021 the organization developed and launched the ann reinking scholarship program awarding 5,000 to an aspiring dancer aged 18 through 22 seeking to move to new york city to accomplish dreams of professional employment in the big apple. It creates a legacy for ann's humanity, love and artistry as a dancer, choreographer and generous mentor to the next generation of artists. Inclusivity and accessibility are paramount to the organization and the ann reinking scholarship, and is open to a dancer of any race, gender or ethnicity. For 2021, one-half of the scholarship was paid while the remaining half of the 2021 scholarship was paid in 2022. In 2023, the remaining funds on hand were donated to ann reinking encores choreography fellowship administered by new york city center (ein 13- 2867442) in the amount of 42,524.15

    $42,842 spentof which $42,524 as grants
    46% of program spending
  3. The collab program was developed in 2022 as an experimental workshop through a mixer-like setting, which will help cultivate and connect new york city based artists of various disciplines to create innovative pieces. Artists include actors, singers, musicians, dancers, visual artists and filmmakers. In 2023 there were 40 participants and 3 shows.

    $23,074 spent
    25% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $92,942.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($19k) Net assets 100 ($19k)2020 Revenue 148 ($28k) Expenses 100 ($2k) Net assets 238 ($45k)2021 Revenue 488 ($93k) Expenses 3478 ($64k) Net assets 390 ($74k)2022 Revenue 503 ($95k) Expenses 2090 ($38k) Net assets 691 ($131k)2023 Revenue 257 ($49k) Expenses 5376 ($99k) Net assets 428 ($81k)2024 Revenue 290 ($55k) Expenses 4519 ($83k) Net assets 281 ($53k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (290)Expenses (4519)Net assets (281)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $75k to $132k (+76%).

$19k
$45k
$75k
$132k
$82k
$54k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of OFF THE LANE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,808 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$19k
’19
$26k
’20
$29k
’21
$57k
’22
−$50k
’23
−$28k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $100 → $86.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OFF THE LANE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OFF THE LANE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

52% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund OFF THE LANE INC.

49%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 98% · 2022 98% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of OFF THE LANE INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $304 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OFF THE LANE INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 14,550 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−51% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,550 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like OFF THE LANE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OFF THE LANE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OFF THE LANE INC?
OFF THE LANE INC (New York) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,554 to it, the largest being BROADWAY CARESEQUITY FIGHTS AIDS INC ($5,150). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OFF THE LANE INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $10,554 in grants to OFF THE LANE INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OFF THE LANE INC?
BROADWAY CARESEQUITY FIGHTS AIDS INC is the largest funder on record, with $5,150 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OFF THE LANE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Off the Lane →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing