Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC

OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $1,000 to it, the largest being DICK'S SPORTING GOODS FOUNDATION ($1,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$15k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$1k
Net assets
$810
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Off-Season Hoops Inc does

Mission

We facilitate a high school girls Fall Basketball League in the Fall months. The league has a weekly educational component which provides education outside the classroom for participants. Approximately 100 girls participate. We also facilitate a Basketball And Life Lessons clinic in the summer for inner city girls from the local Boys & Girls Club. The clinic includes classroom activities discussing life lessons and then basketball skills and drills sessions.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Our organization supports high school and middle school student athletes by providing educational and sports programming.

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($2k) Expenses 100 ($3k) Net assets 100 ($855)2022 Revenue 537 ($13k) Expenses 466 ($14k) Net assets 13 ($110)2023 Revenue 1148 ($28k) Expenses 854 ($25k) Net assets 311 ($3k)2024 Revenue 905 ($22k) Expenses 793 ($23k) Net assets 135 ($1k)2025 Revenue 643 ($15k) Expenses 538 ($16k) Net assets 95 ($810)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (643)Expenses (538)Net assets (95)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $110 to $3k (+2315%).

$855
$110
$3k
$1k
$810
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,075 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$529
’21
−$745
’22
$3k
’23
−$2k
’24
−$342
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Massachusetts, across 1 state in all.

PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 9,557 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)59% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,557 recreation & sports nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC?
OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $1,000 to it, the largest being DICK'S SPORTING GOODS FOUNDATION ($1,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $1,000 in grants to OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC.
Who is the largest funder of OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC?
DICK'S SPORTING GOODS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $1,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OFF-SEASON HOOPS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing