Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

OASIS INC

OASIS INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $185,806 to it, the largest being DOGWOOD HEALTH TRUST ($90,660). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2022
$28k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$186k
Net assets
$12k
5/8 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Oasis Inc does

Mission

Service stanly county residents over 60

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Transportation for seniors

    $12,182 spent
    33% of program spending
  2. Grocery shopping & medicine pickup

    $12,182 spent
    33% of program spending
  3. Light yard work & minor home repairs

    $12,182 spent
    33% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2022 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $36,546.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($12k) Expenses 100 ($14k) Net assets 100 ($10k)2019 Revenue 89 ($11k) Expenses 102 ($15k) Net assets 60 ($6k)2020 Revenue 205 ($24k) Expenses 138 ($20k) Net assets 110 ($11k)2021 Revenue 284 ($34k) Expenses 169 ($24k) Net assets 209 ($20k)2022 Revenue 238 ($28k) Expenses 257 ($37k) Net assets 126 ($12k)
20182019202020212022
Revenue (238)Expenses (257)Net assets (126)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $11k to $21k (+85%).

$10k
$6k
$11k
$21k
$13k
20182019202020212022
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of OASIS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,557 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2k
’18
−$4k
’19
$5k
’20
$10k
’21
−$8k
’22

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Maria C Burpeau

Executive director

Board chair

Kimberly Marshall

Chairman

As listed on its FY2022 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $500 → $16k.

1 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of OASIS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

OASIS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

49%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 83% · 2020 71% · 2021 91% · 2022 69% · 2023 94% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of OASIS INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

74% of OASIS INC's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

MA
NJ
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $106 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

OASIS INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 14,237 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−29% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,237 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2022

Organizations like OASIS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for OASIS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds OASIS INC?
OASIS INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $185,806 to it, the largest being DOGWOOD HEALTH TRUST ($90,660). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does OASIS INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $185,806 in grants to OASIS INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of OASIS INC?
DOGWOOD HEALTH TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $90,660 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like OASIS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Oasis →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2022 (financials across 2018–2022), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing