Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC

THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,221 to it, the largest being THE CANNON FOUNDATION INC ($75,850). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$104k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$100k
Net assets
$108k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What The Church Mouse Ministries Inc does

Mission

Assist at risk persons heat food housing

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Thrift store sales which provide funds to 5 other non profit organizations. They provide assistance to low income and at risk individuals and families through application process.

    $140 spent
    1% of program spending
  2. Thrift store sales which provide funds to 4 non profit organizations to provide free food for school children and/or families.

    $8,400 spent
    85% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $9,909. The per-program figures do not add up to the total the return states; both are shown as filed.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($163k) Expenses 100 ($128k) Net assets 100 ($62k)2018 Revenue 103 ($168k) Expenses 123 ($157k) Net assets 117 ($73k)2019 Revenue 106 ($173k) Expenses 112 ($144k) Net assets 164 ($102k)2020 Revenue 83 ($136k) Expenses 98 ($125k) Net assets 181 ($113k)2021 Revenue 98 ($160k) Expenses 109 ($140k) Net assets 213 ($133k)2022 Revenue 80 ($131k) Expenses 91 ($116k) Net assets 238 ($149k)2023 Revenue 81 ($133k) Expenses 132 ($169k) Net assets 180 ($112k)2024 Revenue 63 ($104k) Expenses 85 ($108k) Net assets 173 ($108k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (63)Expenses (85)Net assets (173)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $185k to $140k (−24%).

$149k
$152k
$176k
$169k
$180k
$185k
$140k
$125k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$35k
’17
$11k
’18
$29k
’19
$11k
’20
$20k
’21
$15k
’22
−$36k
’23
−$5k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $45k → $21k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'23
total
Anc Healthcare Incunclassified
$15k
funders
2
2
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 76% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

76%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 67% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

85% of THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC's grant income comes from North Carolina funders.

NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC's revenue fell 37% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin−5% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−6% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC?
THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $100,221 to it, the largest being THE CANNON FOUNDATION INC ($75,850). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $100,221 in grants to THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC?
THE CANNON FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $75,850 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE CHURCH MOUSE MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Church Mouse Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing