Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Oakhaven Ministries

Oakhaven Ministries (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,102 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$79k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$20k
Net assets
$160k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What Oakhaven Ministries does

Mission

The organizations primary exempt purpose which is exclusively for religious purposes is to equip Christians for spiritual growth through retreats soul-care and training.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. In 2025 OakHaven Ministries provided more than 70 hours of soul-care for 18 Christian leaders and couples. OakHaven facilitated and produced content for 17 retreats including sabbatical retreats personal retreats for leaders and a regular cohort for ministry leaders which altogether served 62 participants. And OakHaven provided training and equipping to over 397 Christian leaders through 14 speaking or teaching events along with 60 consultations and informal meetings.

    $32,221 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $32,221.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($82k) Expenses 100 ($31k) Net assets 100 ($97k)2024 Revenue 105 ($87k) Expenses 165 ($51k) Net assets 137 ($132k)2025 Revenue 97 ($79k) Expenses 166 ($51k) Net assets 166 ($160k)
202320242025
Revenue (97)Expenses (166)Net assets (166)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $97k to $132k (+36%).

$97k
$132k
$161k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of Oakhaven Ministries’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,623 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$51k
’23
$36k
’24
$28k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
'25*
total
funders
2
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Oakhaven Ministries’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Oakhaven Ministries leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Oakhaven Ministries.

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Oakhaven Ministries's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Oakhaven Ministries runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,869 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin36% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−2% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,869 religion nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like Oakhaven Ministries

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Oakhaven Ministries: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Oakhaven Ministries?
Oakhaven Ministries (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,102 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Oakhaven Ministries have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $20,102 in grants to Oakhaven Ministries, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Oakhaven Ministries?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Oakhaven Ministries find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Oakhaven Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing