Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

NEXTGEN FACE INC

NEXTGEN FACE INC (New York) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $402,581 to it, the largest being VIRGINIA B TOULMIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION III ($125,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$439k
Funders on record
18
Grants received
$403k
Net assets
$832k
5/18 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What Nextgen Face Inc does

Mission

Nextgenface promotes education and public awareness of facial differences and provides support for families and patients with craniofacial conditions by identifying and collaborating with medical, surgical, and psychosocial specialists.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Nextgen face, inc ("ngf") seeks to ease the tremendous burden placed on families with children with craniofacial conditions by assisting them in identifying a comprehensive and coordinated approach to treatment. The ngf team confers with patients and their families to identify their unique medical, surgical, and psychosocial needs then assists them in identifying experts in the following fields: craniofacial surgery, plastic and reconstructive surgery oral and maxillofacial surgery, ear, nose and throat treatment, dental and orthodontic care. Ngf assigns an experienced and caring staff member to provide information on relevant services and refers the family to a team of internationally recognized physicians at lenox hill hospital. Our physicians are leaders in their field and are committed to delivering state of the art care in craniofacial surgery. Lenox hill hospital is part of northwell health, the largest provider of medical services in new york state, offering ngf patients the full range of medical services. Ngf also identifies social workers, psychologists and speech therapists with expertise working with patients of all ages with craniofacial conditions who will guide…

    $241,981 spentof which $125,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $241,981.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($294k) Expenses 100 ($226k) Net assets 100 ($397k)2019 Revenue 51 ($150k) Expenses 24 ($54k) Net assets 124 ($493k)2020 Revenue 51 ($150k) Expenses 40 ($90k) Net assets 139 ($553k)2021 Revenue 64 ($189k) Expenses 57 ($130k) Net assets 154 ($612k)2022 Revenue 87 ($255k) Expenses 51 ($115k) Net assets 190 ($753k)2023 Revenue 56 ($165k) Expenses 65 ($147k) Net assets 194 ($770k)2024 Revenue 90 ($264k) Expenses 132 ($299k) Net assets 185 ($735k)2025 Revenue 149 ($439k) Expenses 154 ($348k) Net assets 210 ($832k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (149)Expenses (154)Net assets (210)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $406k to $566k (+39%).

$406k
$566k
$649k
$723k
$813k
$892k
$846k
$941k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

91% of NEXTGEN FACE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$68k
’18
$97k
’19
$59k
’20
$59k
’21
$140k
’22
$18k
’23
−$35k
’24
$92k
’25
33
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Barbara Robertson

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed756899910
Joined·+4+1+2+2+2+0+1
No longer listed·6001200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $3k → $45k.

3 of 18 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEXTGEN FACE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEXTGEN FACE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 64%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

26% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEXTGEN FACE INC.

31%
largest funder
64%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 47% · 2020 66% · 2021 61% · 2022 84% · 2023 33% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of NEXTGEN FACE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 28% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NEXTGEN FACE INC draws 87% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 9 states in all.

IL
NY
NV
PA
NJ
CT
DE
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $91k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEXTGEN FACE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · top quartile
Months of reserve32.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NEXTGEN FACE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 12%Fundraising 19%

Governance

10
board members
90%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEXTGEN FACE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEXTGEN FACE INC?
NEXTGEN FACE INC (New York) receives grants from 18 organizations whose IRS filings report $402,581 to it, the largest being VIRGINIA B TOULMIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION III ($125,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEXTGEN FACE INC have?
IRS filings report 18 organizations giving $402,581 in grants to NEXTGEN FACE INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEXTGEN FACE INC?
VIRGINIA B TOULMIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION III is the largest funder on record, with $125,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEXTGEN FACE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 18 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing