Skip to content

Wisconsin · Nonprofit

NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC

NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $189,672 to it, the largest being LA CROSSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($75,200). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$174k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$190k
Net assets
$55k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 45%
01What it does

What Next Chapter of la Crosse Inc does

Mission

Transitional Navigation and Housing for Former Inmates

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Our Discipleship Home provides the supportive environment to develop essential life skills for long-term successful reentry. This environment includes a structured program, support network and relationships, meaningful work, and financial stability. **STRUCTURED RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM Our Discipleship Home offers a six month structured, holistic Christian living program that provides day-to-day support for building life skills, habits, and routines necessary for self-sufficiency and community contribution. This provides a safe and stable environment to establish new lifestyle patterns. **SUPPORT NETWORK AND POSITIVE RELATIONSHIPS Our Discipleship Home fosters positive relationships within a healthy community setting through staff and volunteer-led resident groups, mentoring, house community building, participation in local churches, and community service opportunities. Participants find the necessary support and encouragement for a successful reentry process. **MEANINGFUL, INCOME-PRODUCING EMPLOYMENT Our program includes full-time employment requirements and monitoring of Department of Corrections compliance. By engaging in meaningful work within the program's framework, residents…

    $62,561 spent
    81% of program spending
  2. Our Reentry Navigation is a critical component of the services we provide. These services include Personal Guidance, Customized Reentry Plan, and Support for Families and Communities. **PERSONALIZED "WALK ALONG" GUIDANCE Our program offers a personalized approach to supporting individuals through the reentry process. We conduct a thorough assessment of each individual's unique needs, challenges and goals, developing a customized reentry plan. Our Christ-centered, targeted care helps participants successfully navigate the complexities of reentry as they reintegrate into the community through genuine, supportive relationships. **CUSTOMIZED REENTRY PLAN We use our "Levels of Care" tool to build a customized reentry plan, which includes: * Cost-effective alternative sentencing and probation or extended supervision options. Collaboration that helps streamline processes, improve communication between agencies, and reduce barriers that individuals face during reentry. * Networking and referrals with other partner programs and living opportunities appropriate for them. Ongoing progress checkups, care packages, birthday cards, notes of encouragement and guidance with next steps in their…

    $15,000 spent
    19% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $77,561.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($116k) Expenses 100 ($111k) Net assets 100 ($60k)2022 Revenue 172 ($199k) Expenses 135 ($150k) Net assets 182 ($109k)2023 Revenue 145 ($169k) Expenses 179 ($200k) Net assets 130 ($77k)2024 Revenue 151 ($176k) Expenses 202 ($225k) Net assets 46 ($28k)2025 Revenue 150 ($174k) Expenses 149 ($166k) Net assets 92 ($55k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (150)Expenses (149)Net assets (92)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $80k to $30k (−63%).

$61k
$111k
$80k
$30k
$56k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
’21
$49k
’22
−$31k
’23
−$50k
’24
$8k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $29k.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 99% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC.

40%
largest funder
99%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 55% · 2023 63% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $1k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Wisconsin funders.

WI

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $189k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC has grown faster than half of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wisconsin

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC?
NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC (Wisconsin) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $189,672 to it, the largest being LA CROSSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($75,200). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $189,672 in grants to NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC?
LA CROSSE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $75,200 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEXT CHAPTER OF LA CROSSE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wisconsin. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Next Chapter of la Crosse →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing