New Jersey · Nonprofit
NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE
NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE (New Jersey) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $93,591 to it, the largest being IMPACTASSETSINC ($85,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
Against its field
NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE has grown faster than half of the 10,121 religion nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,121 religion nonprofits under $100k, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Schumann Fund for New Jersey Incshared fundersportfolio match
- Geraldine R Dodge Foundation Incshared fundersportfolio match
- United Way of Essex & West Hudson D/B/A United Way of Greater Newarkportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
92% of NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.
Who funds it, year by year
2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $3k → $40k.
2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 99% · 2021 75% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
91% of NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $9k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from New Jersey funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $85k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- Schumann Fund for New Jersey Incshared fundersportfolio matchNJ · backs 36 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- Geraldine R Dodge Foundation Incshared fundersportfolio matchNJ · backs 63 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- United Way of Essex & West Hudson D/B/A United Way of Greater Newarkportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Seelert Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Devils Youth Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- New Jersey Council For The Humanitiesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Frederick P Lenz Foundation for American Buddhismportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- New Jersey Civic Information Consortium a Nj Nonprofit Corporationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Henry S & Agnes M Truzack Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Stone Foundation of New Jerseyportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- BESS Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Prudential Foundationshared fundersNJ · backs 61 organizations that share your funders
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE
Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In New Jersey
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE?
- NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE (New Jersey) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $93,591 to it, the largest being IMPACTASSETSINC ($85,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE have?
- IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $93,591 in grants to NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE?
- IMPACTASSETSINC is the largest funder on record, with $85,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like NEWARK CENTER FOR MEDITATIVE CULTURE find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 4funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing