Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

New York Insight Inc

New York Insight Inc (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $341,661 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($233,573). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2021
$611k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$342k
Net assets
$404k
5/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What New York Insight Inc does

Mission

To Provide for the instruction and practice of Buddhist insight (Vipassana) meditation and teachings thay support and are devoted solely to the tenets, precepts and teachings of the Buddhist religion.

As stated on its FY2021 Form 990.

Program

The organization provided worship service to its members.

The first program described on its most recent Form 990, which lists programs largest first by expense.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($777k) Expenses 100 ($658k) Net assets 100 ($317k)2021 Revenue 79 ($611k) Expenses 78 ($516k) Net assets 127 ($404k)
20202021
Revenue (79)Expenses (78)Net assets (127)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $340k to $428k (+26%).

$340k
$428k
20202021
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of New York Insight Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$119k
’20
$95k
’21
8.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021
Listed1012
Joined·+3
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $8k → $55k.

4 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of New York Insight Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

New York Insight Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund New York Insight Inc.

68%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 60% · 2019 96% · 2020 33% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 95% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of New York Insight Inc's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $15k that is directly attributable, 69% of it comes from New York funders.

NY
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $327k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

New York Insight Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 10,656 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · above the median
Months of reserve8.9mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−21% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,656 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2021

Organizations like New York Insight Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

51% of spending goes to programs.

Program 51%Management 49%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for New York Insight Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds New York Insight Inc?
New York Insight Inc (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $341,661 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($233,573). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does New York Insight Inc have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $341,661 in grants to New York Insight Inc, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of New York Insight Inc?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $233,573 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like New York Insight Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New York Insight →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2021 (financials across 2020–2021), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing