Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

NEW VISION AVIATION

NEW VISION AVIATION (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $312,500 to it, the largest being MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC ($200,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$319k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$313k
Net assets
$111k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 49%
01What it does

What New Vision Aviation does

Mission

New Vision Aviation, Inc. NVA is a 501c3 non-profit charitable organization dedicated to providing residents and youth from disadvantaged communities in the San Joaquin Valley with the opportunity to experience flight and begin training for careers in aviation. Founded in March 2018, New Vision Aviation?s tag line is ?Elevating People Through Aviation?.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. New Vision Aviation goals for 2026 are consistent with our continuing work to engage and connect youth from disadvantaged communities of color in Fresno County with career opportunities in the Aviation industry. 2025 was a good year for us, but has also presented numerous challenges that have had to be overcome. Our aircraft maintenance costs were very high in 2025, but much of that was due to having to the unexpected overhaul of the engine in our Cessna 172 and the high usage of our Cessna 150 to fill in the gap in available aircraft for training. We used one of the Pipistrel Alpha Electros for training three of our students and will continue to use these aircraft to supplement training in our piston engine aircraft in 2026. One student, completed his Commercial and Certified Flight Instructor certification in August 2025 to become the youngest certified flight instructor in the world; completing certification just two weeks after turning 18 years old! New Vision Aviation currently has fifteen (15) high school age low-income students actively training; four of which are female. These students have shown consistent attendance at our Saturday morning ground school sessions and have…

    $365,655 spentof which $126,419 as grants$192,203 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $365,655.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($230k) Expenses 100 ($39k) Net assets 100 ($210k)2022 Revenue 88 ($203k) Expenses 308 ($120k) Net assets 139 ($293k)2023 Revenue 157 ($362k) Expenses 935 ($365k) Net assets 138 ($289k)2024 Revenue 107 ($247k) Expenses 774 ($302k) Net assets 111 ($234k)2025 Revenue 138 ($319k) Expenses 1040 ($406k) Net assets 53 ($111k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (138)Expenses (1040)Net assets (53)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $234k to $141k (−40%).

$210k
$293k
$289k
$234k
$141k
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 2% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

40% of NEW VISION AVIATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$191k
’21
$82k
’22
−$3k
’23
−$56k
’24
−$88k
’25
2.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed78888
Joined·+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $3k → $110k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEW VISION AVIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW VISION AVIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 64% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW VISION AVIATION.

64%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 91% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of NEW VISION AVIATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $13k that is directly attributable, 80% of it comes from California funders.

OH
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $300k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW VISION AVIATION has grown faster than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−28% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve2.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like NEW VISION AVIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW VISION AVIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW VISION AVIATION?
NEW VISION AVIATION (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $312,500 to it, the largest being MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC ($200,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NEW VISION AVIATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $312,500 in grants to NEW VISION AVIATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW VISION AVIATION?
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC is the largest funder on record, with $200,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW VISION AVIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New Vision Aviation →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing