Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC

NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC (Arizona) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $118,647 to it, the largest being DIRECT RELIEF ($100,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$19M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$119k
Net assets
$23M
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What New Horizon Youth Homes Inc does

Mission

Behavorial health service

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization operates and maintains outpatient behavioral health services in maricopa and pinal counties. These therapeutic programs address general mental health issues, substance abuse, and co-occurring disorders. Services include individual and group counseling, life skills training, wellness education, and structured activities designed to promote personal growth, self-sufficiency, and long-term recovery. All services are client-centered and tailored to support each individual's treatment plan goals and overall well-being.

    $11,579,699 spent$18,183,324 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $11,579,699.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($9.0M) Expenses 100 ($12M) Net assets 100 ($5.3M)2022 Revenue 131 ($12M) Expenses 98 ($11M) Net assets 110 ($5.8M)2023 Revenue 232 ($21M) Expenses 98 ($11M) Net assets 292 ($15M)2024 Revenue 180 ($16M) Expenses 116 ($13M) Net assets 343 ($18M)2025 Revenue 208 ($19M) Expenses 133 ($15M) Net assets 428 ($23M)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (208)Expenses (133)Net assets (428)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $10M to $18M (+73%).

$14M
$10M
$18M
$19M
$26M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 7% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

2% of NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,400 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

−$2.5M
’21
$547k
’22
$9.6M
’23
$2.8M
’24
$3.4M
’25
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Thomas Granado

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed33333
Joined·+1+0+0+0
No longer listed·1000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $0 → $107.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
United Food Bankunclassified
$877
funders
1
2
2
3
4
4
3
2
3

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 15% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 4 of 7 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC.

84%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 79% · 2021 100% · 2022 87% · 2023 71% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Arizona, across 2 states in all.

CA
AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
’23
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $18k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,297 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)20% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,297 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 25%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AZ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC?
NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC (Arizona) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $118,647 to it, the largest being DIRECT RELIEF ($100,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $118,647 in grants to NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC?
DIRECT RELIEF is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW HORIZON YOUTH HOMES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New Horizon Youth Homes →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing