Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES

NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES (Texas) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $204,787 to it, the largest being CHRISTOPHER & CONSTANCE LI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC ($96,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$741k
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$205k
Net assets
$2.0M
8/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What New Heart Music Ministries does

Mission

Religious/educational purposes

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Payments to music instructors for teaching the students

    $326,564 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $326,564.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($632k) Expenses 100 ($632k) Net assets 100 ($1.5M)2020 Revenue 88 ($555k) Expenses 86 ($544k) Net assets 101 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 135 ($853k) Expenses 65 ($413k) Net assets 130 ($1.9M)2022 Revenue 109 ($691k) Expenses 100 ($635k) Net assets 134 ($2.0M)2023 Revenue 112 ($707k) Expenses 115 ($729k) Net assets 133 ($2.0M)2024 Revenue 117 ($741k) Expenses 120 ($761k) Net assets 131 ($2.0M)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (117)Expenses (120)Net assets (131)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $1.6M to $1.9M (+23%).

$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.9M
$2.0M
$2.0M
$2.0M
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 19%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

69% of NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$311
’19
$11k
’20
$440k
’21
$56k
’22
−$21k
’23
−$20k
’24
18
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Ephraim Cheng

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed777777
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $12k → $30k.

2 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

33% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES.

47%
largest funder
97%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 82% · 2018 90% · 2019 90% · 2020 68% · 2021 46% · 2022 43% · 2023 40% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 80% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES draws 71% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 3 states in all.

IL
CA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $68k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−3% · below the median
Months of reserve17.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

43% of spending goes to programs.

Program 43%Management 57%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
71%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES?
NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES (Texas) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $204,787 to it, the largest being CHRISTOPHER & CONSTANCE LI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC ($96,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $204,787 in grants to NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES?
CHRISTOPHER & CONSTANCE LI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $96,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW HEART MUSIC MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New Heart Music Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing