Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC

NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $146,778 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($110,089). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$398k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$147k
Net assets
$233k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What New Creation Life Ministries Inc does

Mission

Nclm's mission is to organize and conduct the discipleship training conferences(dtc) around the world. To equip church leaders and christian believers. After the dtc's, nclm missionaries will continue shepherding the dtc participants.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Discipleship training conference: this year, nclm began implementing weekly training for multiple teams of speakers and small group leaders who serve in the discipleship training conference (dtc). The result is a marked elevation in the quality of dtc ministry. Due to the diligence and spiritual development of dtc speakers as well as small group leaders, dtc has become a much more effective environment in serving our community of attendees. Feedback from attendees also affirmed the positive influence of implementing weekly training of co-workers. This caused potential co-workers to become eager to receive traing to serve fellow attendees.

    $74,397 spent$59,000 earned by the program
    19% of program spending
  2. Support ministries: dtc speakers and small group leaders who participated in the weekly training not only grew spiritually, but also benefited their family through practice. Marriage relationships are strengthened, and intergenerational family relationships have become more harmonious. Naturally, their lives reflect dtc principles. Through a life-changed lifestyle, these co-workers become the positive influencers of communities. In addition, their ministry in the fellowship groups and local churches have yielded fruitfulness and effectiveness.

    $186,112 spent$165,689 earned by the program
    48% of program spending
  3. Adjunctive ministries: with increased human rersource capacity, nclm can continue the following spiritually-enriching ministries around the world : how to teach dtc lessons, how to preach life-transformative message, how to lead a small group discussion, and life in christ-being married couple. In addition, nclm can now expand to provide additional sessions to meet the increase in demand globally.

    $124,744 spent$110,460 earned by the program
    32% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $385,253.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($219k) Expenses 100 ($87k) Net assets 100 ($135k)2021 Revenue 138 ($302k) Expenses 272 ($237k) Net assets 148 ($200k)2022 Revenue 136 ($299k) Expenses 292 ($254k) Net assets 181 ($245k)2023 Revenue 187 ($411k) Expenses 450 ($392k) Net assets 195 ($264k)2024 Revenue 181 ($398k) Expenses 492 ($429k) Net assets 172 ($233k)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (181)Expenses (492)Net assets (172)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $135k to $200k (+48%).

$135k
$200k
$245k
$268k
$241k
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

84% of NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$132k
’20
$65k
’21
$45k
’22
$19k
’23
−$31k
’24
6.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jeremy Ju

CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2023 and FY2024 filings.

20202021202220232024
Listed45676
Joined·+1+1+1+0
No longer listed·0001
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $2k → $34k.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC.

75%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 70% · 2022 84% · 2023 86% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

82% of NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $26k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside California, across 1 state.

WA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $120k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC is better cushioned than half of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−8% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC?
NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $146,778 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($110,089). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $146,778 in grants to NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $110,089 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEW CREATION LIFE MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds New Creation Life Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing