Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY

NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY (Missouri) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,986,557 to it, the largest being THE SUNDERLAND FOUNDATION ($922,362). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$390k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$2.0M
Net assets
$987k
7/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 54%
01What it does

What Neighborhood Legal Support of Kansas City does

Mission

NLS performs legal work to allow blighted and abandoned urban core properties to be turned into good quality housing for low income families. We also assist and support the efforts of neighborhood organizations in the urban core area to address abandoned housing issues.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2024 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.

Prior to 2024, all of our work had been focused in the Lykins Neighborhood. In 2024, we had run out of blighted properties to pursue. Accordingly, in 2024, we expanded our work into two new neighborhoods. These include: the Dunbar Neighborhood and the Independence Plaza Neighborhood.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).

  1. For the last seven years, Neighborhood Legal Support of Kansas City has run a focused community development project in the Lykins Neighborhood in the Historic Northeast District of Kansas City. We have organized over 40 project partners to bring a wide array of resources to the neighborhood to remediate blight. Working with residents, police, City codes inspectors and numerous other partners, we identify blighted and abandoned homes in the neighborhood. We then bring litigation to either require the existing owners of the properties to convert them into good quality homes or to have a rehabber selected by the neighborhood do so. The entire process is focused on empowerment of the neighborhood residents. The residents, for example, chose the focus area and decide which rehabbers will be awarded which properties to develop. Neighborhood residents make all major project decisions. We see our role as empowering neighborhood residents, to the greatest extent possible, to implement their vision for community development in their neighborhood. The project has been successful. Some highlights of the project to date: We have acquired over 50 blighted properties in the neighborhood for…

    $493,573 spentof which $88,441 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $493,573.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($119k) Expenses 100 ($95k) Net assets 100 ($26k)2018 Revenue 91 ($108k) Expenses 90 ($85k) Net assets 188 ($49k)2019 Revenue 645 ($767k) Expenses 291 ($277k) Net assets 2064 ($539k)2020 Revenue 675 ($802k) Expenses 544 ($518k) Net assets 1283 ($335k)2021 Revenue 481 ($572k) Expenses 595 ($567k) Net assets 1433 ($374k)2022 Revenue 1077 ($1.3M) Expenses 835 ($795k) Net assets 3292 ($859k)2023 Revenue 1123 ($1.3M) Expenses 1089 ($1.0M) Net assets 4430 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 328 ($390k) Expenses 587 ($559k) Net assets 3782 ($987k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (328)Expenses (587)Net assets (3782)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $50k to $539k (+975%).

$33k
$50k
$539k
$623k
$600k
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 3% · 2020 12% · 2021 28% · 2022 11% · 2023 18% · 2024 42%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,802 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$24k
’17
$23k
’18
$490k
’19
$284k
’20
$5k
’21
$485k
’22
$297k
’23
−$169k
’24
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Gregg Lombardi

Executive Director

Board chair

Kathy Persley

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201920202021202220232024
Listed71191399
Joined·+5+0+6+0+0
No longer listed·12240
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $59k → $667k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 76%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

39% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY.

46%
largest funder
76%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 68% · 2019 83% · 2020 36% · 2021 53% · 2022 63% · 2023 74% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY draws 76% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 4 states in all.

MO
DE
KS
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $267k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 2,546 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−43% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve14.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)19% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,546 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 11%Fundraising 1%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

54%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY?
NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY (Missouri) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,986,557 to it, the largest being THE SUNDERLAND FOUNDATION ($922,362). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $1,986,557 in grants to NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY?
THE SUNDERLAND FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $922,362 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NEIGHBORHOOD LEGAL SUPPORT OF KANSAS CITY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing