Skip to content
Plinth
FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Alabama · Nonprofit

NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC

NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC (Alabama) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $100,000 to it, the largest being ALABAMA BUSINESS CHARITABLE TRUST FUND INC ($100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$919M
Revenue FY2024
1
Funders on record
$100k
Grants received
$89M
Net assets
0/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%

Against its field

NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC's revenue grew 60% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 35 housing & shelter nonprofits over $100M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($573M) Expenses 100 ($565M) Net assets 100 ($25M)2018 Revenue 103 ($590M) Expenses 103 ($582M) Net assets 136 ($34M)2019 Revenue 106 ($605M) Expenses 106 ($596M) Net assets 173 ($43M)2020 Revenue 115 ($659M) Expenses 115 ($651M) Net assets 205 ($51M)2021 Revenue 133 ($765M) Expenses 134 ($756M) Net assets 241 ($60M)2022 Revenue 139 ($800M) Expenses 140 ($791M) Net assets 277 ($69M)2023 Revenue 145 ($834M) Expenses 146 ($824M) Net assets 318 ($79M)2024 Revenue 160 ($919M) Expenses 161 ($909M) Net assets 358 ($89M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (160)Expenses (161)Net assets (358)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 97% · 2018 97% · 2019 97% · 2020 97% · 2021 97% · 2022 97% · 2023 96% · 2024 96%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

96% of NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (14% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 36 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$8.6M
17
$8.8M
18
$9.1M
19
$7.9M
20
$9.1M
21
$8.9M
22
$10M
23
$10M
24
0.1
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC's grant income comes from Alabama funders.

AL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alabama

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 7 related entities

  • Navigate Communities LLC · disregarded
  • Navigate Communities Four Winds East LLC · disregarded
  • Navigate Asset Management LLC · disregarded
  • Navigate Communities St Charles Villas LLC · disregarded
  • The Community Revitalization Fund LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC?
NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC (Alabama) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $100,000 to it, the largest being ALABAMA BUSINESS CHARITABLE TRUST FUND INC ($100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $100,000 in grants to NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC.
Who is the largest funder of NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC?
ALABAMA BUSINESS CHARITABLE TRUST FUND INC is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NAVIGATE AFFORDABLE HOUSING PARTNERS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alabama. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing