Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

NATIVE ACTION INC

NATIVE ACTION INC (Montana) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $982,973 to it, the largest being DIRECT RELIEF ($761,068). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$227k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$983k
Net assets
$374k
6/11 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Native Action Inc does

Mission

To promote citizen empowerment and indian self-sufficiency on indian reservations.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Cultural knowledge:identifying and sharing cultural knowledge from tribal elders to address contemporary issues of youth suicide, drug & alcohol abuse and violence.

    $57,867 spent
    40% of program spending
  2. Health and wellness:creating eductational awareness activities and resources to support healthier lifestyles.

    $72,335 spent
    50% of program spending
  3. Leadership development:building leadership by coordinating activities and facilitating resources to increase the self-esteem and future options for young tribal members.

    $14,467 spent
    10% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $144,669.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($250k) Expenses 100 ($156k) Net assets 100 ($429k)2018 Revenue 13 ($32k) Expenses 152 ($237k) Net assets 52 ($224k)2019 Revenue 0 ($170) Expenses 54 ($84k) Net assets 33 ($141k)2020 Revenue 24 ($59k) Expenses 24 ($38k) Net assets 38 ($162k)2021 Revenue 235 ($586k) Expenses 97 ($150k) Net assets 134 ($576k)2022 Revenue 25 ($61k) Expenses 134 ($209k) Net assets 100 ($429k)2023 Revenue 30 ($75k) Expenses 105 ($164k) Net assets 79 ($340k)2024 Revenue 91 ($227k) Expenses 124 ($193k) Net assets 87 ($374k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (91)Expenses (124)Net assets (87)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $176k to $579k (+229%).

$450k
$254k
$154k
$176k
$579k
$431k
$342k
$375k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of NATIVE ACTION INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,418 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$94k
’17
−$204k
’18
−$83k
’19
$22k
’20
$436k
’21
−$148k
’22
−$89k
’23
$34k
’24
19
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed44444444
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income rose $8k → $25k.

3 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NATIVE ACTION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NATIVE ACTION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 77% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NATIVE ACTION INC.

77%
largest funder
87%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 63% · 2018 63% · 2019 71% · 2020 47% · 2021 100% · 2022 97% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of NATIVE ACTION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

NATIVE ACTION INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Montana, across 5 states in all.

MN
IL
NY
MA
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $68k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

NATIVE ACTION INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 5,705 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve18.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,705 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like NATIVE ACTION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 25%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
75%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

25%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NATIVE ACTION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NATIVE ACTION INC?
NATIVE ACTION INC (Montana) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $982,973 to it, the largest being DIRECT RELIEF ($761,068). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does NATIVE ACTION INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $982,973 in grants to NATIVE ACTION INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NATIVE ACTION INC?
DIRECT RELIEF is the largest funder on record, with $761,068 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NATIVE ACTION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Native Action →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing