Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

California · Nonprofit

National Hispanic Business Women Ass

National Hispanic Business Women Ass (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,843 to it, the largest being CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA ($6,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$67k
Revenue FY2025
4
Funders on record
$12k
Grants received
$40k
Net assets
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%

Against its field

National Hispanic Business Women Ass has grown faster than half of the 16,609 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−30% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,609 education nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($48k) Expenses 100 ($54k) Net assets 100 ($49k)2018 Revenue 86 ($41k) Expenses 70 ($38k) Net assets 106 ($52k)2019 Revenue 75 ($36k) Expenses 90 ($49k) Net assets 81 ($40k)2020 Revenue 49 ($23k) Expenses 41 ($22k) Net assets 85 ($41k)2021 Revenue 24 ($12k) Expenses 36 ($20k) Net assets 68 ($33k)2022 Revenue 64 ($31k) Expenses 59 ($32k) Net assets 66 ($32k)2025 Revenue 140 ($67k) Expenses 161 ($87k) Net assets 82 ($40k)
2017201820192020202120222025
Revenue (140)Expenses (161)Net assets (82)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of National Hispanic Business Women Ass’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (65% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 26,667 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$6k
17
$3k
18
$13k
19
$2k
20
$8k
21
$1k
22
$20k
25
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $1k → $718.

Funder
'18
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
1
2
2
1
1

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of National Hispanic Business Women Ass’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

National Hispanic Business Women Ass leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund National Hispanic Business Women Ass.

51%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 98% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 97%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

51% of National Hispanic Business Women Ass's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

18
20
22
23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like National Hispanic Business Women Ass

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for National Hispanic Business Women Ass: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds National Hispanic Business Women Ass?
National Hispanic Business Women Ass (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $11,843 to it, the largest being CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA ($6,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does National Hispanic Business Women Ass have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $11,843 in grants to National Hispanic Business Women Ass, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of National Hispanic Business Women Ass?
CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA is the largest funder on record, with $6,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like National Hispanic Business Women Ass find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing