Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER

NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,578 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($17,238). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$163k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$21k
Net assets
$274k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What National Charity League Inc San Fernando Valley Chapter does

Mission

To foster the mother-daughter relationships in a philanthropic organization committed to community, leadership development and cultural experiences.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Initiation, encouraging and providing support for other philanthropic and charitable organizations with emphasis on those which provide services to handicapped, elderly or individuals in need.

    $84,488 spentof which $84,488 as grants
    70% of program spending
  2. Provide training, planning and implementing volunteer services to the community

    $36,550 spent
    30% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $121,038.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($163k) Expenses 100 ($148k) Net assets 100 ($244k)2018 Revenue 98 ($160k) Expenses 103 ($152k) Net assets 103 ($252k)2019 Revenue 108 ($176k) Expenses 98 ($144k) Net assets 117 ($284k)2020 Revenue 90 ($147k) Expenses 104 ($153k) Net assets 114 ($278k)2021 Revenue 102 ($167k) Expenses 106 ($157k) Net assets 118 ($288k)2022 Revenue 104 ($171k) Expenses 105 ($156k) Net assets 124 ($303k)2023 Revenue 115 ($188k) Expenses 118 ($174k) Net assets 130 ($317k)2024 Revenue 99 ($162k) Expenses 151 ($222k) Net assets 105 ($257k)2025 Revenue 100 ($163k) Expenses 99 ($146k) Net assets 112 ($274k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (100)Expenses (99)Net assets (112)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $317k to $257k (−19%).

$245k
$252k
$284k
$278k
$288k
$303k
$317k
$257k
$274k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$16k
’17
$8k
’18
$32k
’19
−$6k
’20
$10k
’21
$15k
’22
$14k
’23
−$60k
’24
$17k
’25
22
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'22'23'24'25
Listed1215151514111111
Joined·+6+7+7·+3+0+4
No longer listed·377·604
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $745 → $559.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
2
1
1
1
1

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 3 of 4 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER.

84%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 88% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $845 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside California, across 1 state.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’21
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 17%Fundraising 0%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER?
NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,578 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($17,238). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $20,578 in grants to NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $17,238 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like NATIONAL CHARITY LEAGUE INC SAN FERNANDO VALLEY CHAPTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing