Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND

MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND (Colorado) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $141,360 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($100,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$74k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$141k
Net assets
$127k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 64%
01What it does

What Mountain Gorilla Conservation Fund does

Mission

Serving the mountain gorilla in rwanda, uganda and the democratic republic of congo and protecting its habitat, including activites directed at eliminating any adverse impact on such habitat from adjacent areas.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Provide education on importance of preserving the mountain gorilla habitat by establishing a formal government relationship with agencies in rwanda and uganda.

  2. Provide veterinary care for mountain gorillas in rwanda, uganda and the democratic republic of congo. Provided sanitary services and materials to help protect the gorilla habitat.

    $8,850 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $8,850.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($138k) Expenses 100 ($202k) Net assets 100 ($50k)2018 Revenue 82 ($114k) Expenses 62 ($124k) Net assets 80 ($40k)2019 Revenue 60 ($83k) Expenses 34 ($69k) Net assets 107 ($54k)2020 Revenue 43 ($60k) Expenses 38 ($77k) Net assets 75 ($38k)2021 Revenue 113 ($157k) Expenses 29 ($58k) Net assets 271 ($137k)2022 Revenue 34 ($47k) Expenses 25 ($51k) Net assets 263 ($133k)2023 Revenue 49 ($69k) Expenses 25 ($51k) Net assets 298 ($150k)2024 Revenue 53 ($74k) Expenses 48 ($98k) Net assets 251 ($127k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (53)Expenses (48)Net assets (251)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $57k to $140k (+147%).

$90k
$76k
$64k
$57k
$140k
$137k
$157k
$133k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

97% of MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,580 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$63k
’17
−$10k
’18
$14k
’19
−$17k
’20
$99k
’21
−$4k
’22
$18k
’23
−$24k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $8k → $2k.

4 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND.

71%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 69% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 90% · 2021 99% · 2022 96% · 2023 82% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

82% of MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $26k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Colorado, across 1 state.

MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $115k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND's revenue fell 47% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin−32% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−9% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,996 animals nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND?
MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND (Colorado) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $141,360 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($100,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $141,360 in grants to MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOUNTAIN GORILLA CONSERVATION FUND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mountain Gorilla Conservation →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing