Skip to content

New Hampshire · Nonprofit

Mount Royal Academy Inc

Mount Royal Academy Inc (New Hampshire) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,294,501 to it, the largest being ROSSWOOD FOUNDATION ($446,300). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.0M
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$1.3M
Net assets
$706k
8/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Mount Royal Academy Inc does

Mission

To provide a comprehensive academic program for students in grades pre-kindergarten through high school.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Mount Royal Academy provides a comprehensive academic program for grades pre-kindergarten through twelve. During fiscal year 2024/2025 209 students were enrolled.

    $2,041,883 spentof which $77,418 as grants$1,470,152 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,041,883.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($5k)2021 Revenue 143 ($2.1M) Expenses 119 ($1.7M) Net assets 6169 ($334k)2022 Revenue 148 ($2.1M) Expenses 131 ($1.9M) Net assets 10736 ($582k)2023 Revenue 132 ($1.9M) Expenses 131 ($1.9M) Net assets 12084 ($655k)2024 Revenue 135 ($2.0M) Expenses 135 ($1.9M) Net assets 12838 ($696k)2025 Revenue 141 ($2.0M) Expenses 144 ($2.1M) Net assets 13026 ($706k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (141)Expenses (144)Net assets (13026)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $299k to $547k (+83%).

$299k
$547k
$765k
$776k
$835k
$853k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 8% · 2022 15% · 2023 6% · 2024 3% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

18% of Mount Royal Academy Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,352 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’20
$356k
’21
$260k
’22
$33k
’23
$7k
’24
−$23k
’25
0.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Thomas Broom

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

202020212022202320242025
Listed777777
Joined·+1+0+1+2+0
No longer listed·10120
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 6 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $98k → $159k.

4 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 9% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Mount Royal Academy Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Mount Royal Academy Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

34%
largest funder
90%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 47% · 2019 41% · 2020 31% · 2021 35% · 2022 41% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of Mount Royal Academy Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 80% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

Mount Royal Academy Inc draws 72% of its grant income from funders outside New Hampshire, across 4 states in all.

NH
WI
MO
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Hampshire out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $117k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Mount Royal Academy Inc's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve0.5mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,398 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Mount Royal Academy Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Hampshire

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Mount Royal Academy Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Mount Royal Academy Inc?
Mount Royal Academy Inc (New Hampshire) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,294,501 to it, the largest being ROSSWOOD FOUNDATION ($446,300). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Mount Royal Academy Inc have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $1,294,501 in grants to Mount Royal Academy Inc, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Mount Royal Academy Inc?
ROSSWOOD FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $446,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Mount Royal Academy Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Hampshire. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mount Royal Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing