Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC

MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $781,300 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($756,100). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$531k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$781k
Net assets
$1.8M
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 71%
01What it does

What Mother of Mercy Foundation Inc does

Mission

The organization exists to further the purposes of the catholic church by providing programs and facilities in continuation of the history of the foundation's property known as kneipp spings in rome city indiana. For over 100 years the property had a history of healing and spiritual refreshment stemming from its lovely grounds, historic buildings and 100- year-old chapel with world-class stained-glass windows. Kneipp spring is the historic origin (circa 1956) of devotion to our lady of america, the imaculate virgin, patroness of america as approved in may 2020 as a private devotion of the catholic church. By engaging people of all faiths, we aspire to provide a place of spiritual refreshment through facilities, grounds and programs centered on the catholic faith and devotion to the mother of god. The organization intends to facilitate group sacraments, pilgramages, rosary groups, and day retreats to carry out these purposes.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. In early 2024, we received permission from bishop kevin rhoades to reserve space for a eucharistic chapel. By august, this was completed, and the eucharist is now reserved at our lady, patroness of america, attracting pilgrims to stop and pray. This decision by our bishop shows increasing trust. 2024 was a pivotal year for the center as we completed much of the renovation and recovery of the west end of the building, creating space for our programs over the next few years. We then concentrated on outreach, programs, and promoting devotion to our lady, the immaculate virgin, patroness of america, through social media, a new website, conferences, and the expansion of our programs at the our lady, patroness of america center. We also stopped hosting outside group events so we could focus fully on the center's core mission: promoting and spreading devotion to our lady, the immaculate virgin, patroness of america. Eliminating outside groups reduced our pilgrim count by about 15% year over year. However, the transition to program focus and outreach is showing excellent signs of taking hold in 2025, as these programs are gaining traction. We continue to invest in maintaining the…

    $299,041 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $299,041.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($76k) Expenses 100 ($71k) Net assets 100 ($780k)2018 Revenue 41 ($31k) Expenses 56 ($40k) Net assets 97 ($754k)2019 Revenue 633 ($485k) Expenses 543 ($387k) Net assets 109 ($847k)2020 Revenue 955 ($731k) Expenses 498 ($355k) Net assets 157 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 592 ($453k) Expenses 499 ($356k) Net assets 169 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 701 ($536k) Expenses 745 ($531k) Net assets 170 ($1.3M)2023 Revenue 943 ($721k) Expenses 646 ($460k) Net assets 203 ($1.6M)2024 Revenue 694 ($531k) Expenses 462 ($330k) Net assets 229 ($1.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (694)Expenses (462)Net assets (229)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $847k to $1.4M (+60%).

$780k
$754k
$847k
$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.4M
$1.6M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$5k
’17
−$8k
’18
$98k
’19
$376k
’20
$97k
’21
$5k
’22
$261k
’23
$201k
’24
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed59785555
Joined·+4+0+1+1+1+0+0
No longer listed·0204100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $80k → $50k.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 99% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 97% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC.

97%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $10k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Indiana funders.

IN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $771k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin38% · top quartile
Months of reserve14.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)32% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 8%Fundraising 1%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

36%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC?
MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $781,300 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($756,100). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 99% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $781,300 in grants to MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $756,100 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOTHER OF MERCY FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mother of Mercy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing