Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION

MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $590,000 to it, the largest being Boston Foundation Inc ($300,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.3M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$590k
Net assets
$251k
0/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Mobile Voting Foundation does

Mission

To advance new and verifiable digital voting technology to ensure all eligible voters in the u.s. Can exercise their right to vote. This technology will expand the right to vote by permitting more people, who otherwise cannot vote due to disability, old age, time constraints, or otherwise, to exercise their right to vote.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Research and development project to build new technology that will enable disadvantaged voters to cast a ballot from a mobile device and independently verify their ballot is secure.

    $1,009,180 spentof which $135,000 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. Mock election program to test the usability and accessibility of the new technology, educate targeted users on the security features and benefits, and collect feedback on how to improve the technology.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,009,180.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($1.7M) Expenses 100 ($1.7M) Net assets 100 ($176)2024 Revenue 78 ($1.3M) Expenses 63 ($1.0M) Net assets 142546 ($251k)
20232024
Revenue (78)Expenses (63)Net assets (142546)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $176 to $251k (+142446%).

$176
$251k
20232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,090 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$176
’23
$251k
’24
2.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20232024
Listed44
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 55% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

55% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION.

51%
largest funder
97%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

55% of MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $265k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Colorado, across 1 state.

NY

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $325k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 1,003 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin19% · above the median
Months of reserve2.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−22% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,003 public benefit nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
67%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION?
MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION (Colorado) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $590,000 to it, the largest being Boston Foundation Inc ($300,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 55% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $590,000 in grants to MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION.
Who is the largest funder of MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION?
Boston Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $300,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MOBILE VOTING FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing