Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE

MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE (Missouri) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,810,086 to it, the largest being NATIONAL CHILDREN'S ALLIANCE INC ($1,993,939). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$2.1M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$2.8M
Net assets
$668k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What Missouri Network Against Child Abuse does

Mission

Missouri kidsfirst's mision is to empower adults to protect children from abuse. This is accomplished by adressing the response to child abuse when it occurs, prevention efforts to keep abuse from happening, and public policy advocacy.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. In 2024, over 900 professionals attended cac network programs. Mo-naca's two largest trainings were the in-person commercial sexual exploitation of children (csec) training for mdt members and the in-person multidisciplinary team (mdt) training on child abuse investigations & creative corroboration. The csec programming is supported by a grant from the missouri department of social services, children's division and the mdt programming is supported by revenue from the children's justice act.

    $1,361,012 spent
    75% of program spending
  2. In 2024, mo-naca completed the first full year of the statewide commercial sexual exploitation of children (csec) program. During this time, mo-naca coordinated an unprecedented amount of specialized training on addressing csec for medical providers, mdt members, forensic interviewers and mental health professionals. This program was made possible through an appropriation from the missouri legislature in 2023 and is a partnership between mo-naca and four selected cac csec sites: children's advocacy center of northeast missouri, children's center of southwest missouri, ozark foothills child advocacy center (kvc) and the child protection center.

    $362,936 spent
    20% of program spending
  3. In 2024, mo-naca was re-chartered as the state chapter of prevent child abuse america (pcaa), the oldest and largest organization in the nation dedicated to preventing child abuse and neglect before it happens.

    $90,735 spent
    5% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,814,683.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.0M) Expenses 100 ($1.0M) Net assets 100 ($74k)2018 Revenue 151 ($1.5M) Expenses 146 ($1.5M) Net assets 86 ($63k)2019 Revenue 107 ($1.1M) Expenses 98 ($1.0M) Net assets 153 ($113k)2020 Revenue 116 ($1.2M) Expenses 98 ($1.0M) Net assets 343 ($253k)2021 Revenue 120 ($1.2M) Expenses 95 ($994k) Net assets 641 ($473k)2022 Revenue 117 ($1.2M) Expenses 107 ($1.1M) Net assets 712 ($526k)2023 Revenue 145 ($1.5M) Expenses 133 ($1.4M) Net assets 770 ($568k)2024 Revenue 210 ($2.1M) Expenses 197 ($2.1M) Net assets 905 ($668k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (210)Expenses (197)Net assets (905)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $507k to $690k (+36%).

$319k
$347k
$326k
$441k
$507k
$690k
$668k
$849k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 71% · 2018 77% · 2019 83% · 2020 83% · 2021 84% · 2022 84% · 2023 70% · 2024 88%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$38k
’17
−$11k
’18
$50k
’19
$140k
’20
$218k
’21
$54k
’22
$68k
’23
$59k
’24
3.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1414141213121413
Joined·+3+0+0+1+0+2+3
No longer listed·3020104
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 4 funders, grant income fell $430k → $383k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE.

71%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 80% · 2018 76% · 2019 76% · 2020 80% · 2021 77% · 2022 81% · 2023 60% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE draws 71% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 3 states in all.

NJ
MO
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $133 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE is better cushioned than half of the 11,263 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve3.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,263 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 9%Fundraising 3%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE?
MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE (Missouri) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,810,086 to it, the largest being NATIONAL CHILDREN'S ALLIANCE INC ($1,993,939). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $2,810,086 in grants to MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE?
NATIONAL CHILDREN'S ALLIANCE INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,993,939 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MISSOURI NETWORK AGAINST CHILD ABUSE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing