Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Arkansas · Nonprofit

MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY

MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY (Arkansas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,221,567 to it, the largest being EAST NORTH STREET FOUNDATION LLC ($3,221,424). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$3.0M
Revenue FY2025
2
Funders on record
$3.2M
Grants received
$4.9M
Net assets
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%

Against its field

MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 9,072 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin71% · top quartile
Months of reserve49.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,072 education nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($702k) Net assets 100 ($1.4M)2018 Revenue 121 ($1.3M) Expenses 99 ($695k) Net assets 141 ($2.0M)2019 Revenue 55 ($602k) Expenses 99 ($693k) Net assets 136 ($1.9M)2020 Revenue 62 ($677k) Expenses 87 ($610k) Net assets 143 ($2.0M)2021 Revenue 73 ($806k) Expenses 96 ($674k) Net assets 152 ($2.1M)2022 Revenue 61 ($669k) Expenses 96 ($670k) Net assets 143 ($2.0M)2023 Revenue 90 ($985k) Expenses 110 ($772k) Net assets 156 ($2.2M)2024 Revenue 120 ($1.3M) Expenses 110 ($770k) Net assets 197 ($2.7M)2025 Revenue 271 ($3.0M) Expenses 122 ($855k) Net assets 356 ($4.9M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (271)Expenses (122)Net assets (356)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

24% of MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (48% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 12,312 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$396k
17
$634k
18
$91k
19
$67k
20
$133k
21
$1k
22
$212k
23
$542k
24
$2.1M
25
50
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $18 → $37.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100%broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY's grant income comes from Arkansas funders.

AR

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $143 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 17%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Mbsi Properties LLC · disregarded

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY?
MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY (Arkansas) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,221,567 to it, the largest being EAST NORTH STREET FOUNDATION LLC ($3,221,424). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $3,221,567 in grants to MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY?
EAST NORTH STREET FOUNDATION LLC is the largest funder on record, with $3,221,424 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MISSIONARY BAPTIST SEMINARY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing