Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC

MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $422,023 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($411,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$287k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$422k
Net assets
$70k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 42%
01What it does

What Mission Servants Ministries Inc does

Mission

Mission servants ministry is a non-profit support organization to provide tangible & relevant evidence of the love of jesus christ in a practical way. We are a venue where people can join us by hands-on efforts, financial support, & prayer to make a difference in the physical situation of the lives of orphans, poor, struggling, and disaster stricken in the united states, africa, and in the world. We work primarily through and in support of existing non-profit organizations but in a hands on way with full financial accountability.we provide means to obtain and or improve education, health, and general living conditions. We provide means to assist recovery efforts during disasters. We provide information and awareness of situations where help is needed. We are evangelical primarily by the witness of our service. We support the work of evangelicals and missionaries by serving the basic practical needs of those god brings us to. God calls us to join in this ongoing mission.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Funds raised to help support the lord's servants home in kenya in its effort to provide food, shelter, education and life skills to orphaned children in rural kenya.

    $31,020 spentof which $31,020 as grants
    13% of program spending
  2. Funds raised to help support the child redeemed mission home in uganda in its effort to provide food, shelter, education and life skills to orphaned children in rural uganda.

    $165,507 spentof which $165,507 as grants
    70% of program spending
  3. Funds raised to help support promise primary, teso and other projects in the usa.

    $39,349 spentof which $39,349 as grants
    17% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $235,876.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($157k) Expenses 100 ($130k) Net assets 100 ($44k)2018 Revenue 87 ($135k) Expenses 98 ($127k) Net assets 120 ($52k)2019 Revenue 94 ($146k) Expenses 101 ($131k) Net assets 155 ($67k)2021 Revenue 81 ($127k) Expenses 157 ($203k) Net assets 56 ($24k)2022 Revenue 137 ($215k) Expenses 146 ($190k) Net assets 114 ($50k)2023 Revenue 140 ($220k) Expenses 182 ($235k) Net assets 78 ($34k)2024 Revenue 183 ($287k) Expenses 193 ($251k) Net assets 161 ($70k)
2017201820192021202220232024
Revenue (183)Expenses (193)Net assets (161)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $34k to $70k (+107%).

$44k
$52k
$67k
$24k
$50k
$34k
$70k
2017201820192021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$27k
’17
$9k
’18
$15k
’19
−$76k
’21
$25k
’22
−$16k
’23
$36k
’24
1.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232024
Listed333
Joined·+0+0
No longer listed·00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $35k → $91k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
1

3 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $422k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin13% · above the median
Months of reserve1.8mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)9% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC?
MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC (North Carolina) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $422,023 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($411,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $422,023 in grants to MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $411,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MISSION SERVANTS MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mission Servants Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing