Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND

MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $712,661 to it, the largest being MONTEREY PENINSULA FOUNDATION ($200,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$289k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$713k
Net assets
$869k
8/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 68%
01What it does

What Mission San Juan Bautista Preservation Fund does

Mission

Our organization raises funds for the restoration, preservation and conservation of historic mission san juan bautista. Located in san juan bautista, california, the cornerstone was laid in 1797 and is recognized as a california registered historical landmark.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization's primary present purpose is to raise funds for a comprehensive preservation project which will enable the mission and its grounds to continute to serve its parishioners and its visitors, the latter of whom come from all over the world.

    $22,604 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $22,604.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($323k) Expenses 100 ($108k) Net assets 100 ($304k)2018 Revenue 34 ($110k) Expenses 144 ($155k) Net assets 85 ($258k)2019 Revenue 35 ($114k) Expenses 143 ($154k) Net assets 72 ($219k)2020 Revenue 57 ($185k) Expenses 129 ($139k) Net assets 72 ($218k)2021 Revenue 89 ($288k) Expenses 352 ($379k) Net assets 70 ($211k)2022 Revenue 65 ($210k) Expenses 156 ($168k) Net assets 119 ($361k)2023 Revenue 101 ($326k) Expenses 147 ($158k) Net assets 177 ($536k)2024 Revenue 108 ($349k) Expenses 143 ($154k) Net assets 240 ($730k)2025 Revenue 89 ($289k) Expenses 140 ($151k) Net assets 286 ($869k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (89)Expenses (140)Net assets (286)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $536k to $730k (+36%).

$304k
$258k
$219k
$231k
$211k
$366k
$536k
$730k
$869k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$215k
’17
−$45k
’18
−$40k
’19
$46k
’20
−$91k
’21
$42k
’22
$168k
’23
$195k
’24
$138k
’25
63
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jewel Gentry

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1712121212121110
Joined··+0+0+0+0+0+1
No longer listed··000012
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $69k → $106k.

5 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $25k from one payer (the same organization on both sides, largest Mission San Juan Bautista Preservation Fund). These are real filings, and they are not money MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND raised.

From the IRS filings of MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND leans on a few funders — its largest provides 28% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND.

28%
largest funder
71%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 51% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 60% · 2021 47% · 2022 51% · 2023 47% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 73% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $115k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin48% · top quartile
Months of reserve63.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

15% of spending goes to programs.

Program 15%Management 6%Fundraising 79%

Governance

10
board members
90%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND?
MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $712,661 to it, the largest being MONTEREY PENINSULA FOUNDATION ($200,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $712,661 in grants to MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND?
MONTEREY PENINSULA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $200,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MISSION SAN JUAN BAUTISTA PRESERVATION FUND find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing