Skip to content

West Virginia · Nonprofit

MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC

MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC (West Virginia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,917 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($17,775). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$214k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$720k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Midland Trail Community Center Inc does

Mission

To acquire title to, own, operate, lease, manage, and oversee the use and development of the former ansted middle school, ansted, wv, for the benefit and use by members of the surrounding communities.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Operation of community center for members of the surrounding communities to encouage health and well-being and sponsor community events for the general public.

    $75,580 spentof which $14,100 as grants$39,955 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $75,580.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($152k) Expenses 100 ($67k) Net assets 100 ($196k)2021 Revenue 79 ($119k) Expenses 166 ($110k) Net assets 91 ($179k)2022 Revenue 205 ($310k) Expenses 87 ($58k) Net assets 220 ($431k)2023 Revenue 142 ($215k) Expenses 73 ($49k) Net assets 301 ($590k)2024 Revenue 141 ($214k) Expenses 125 ($84k) Net assets 368 ($720k)
20192021202220232024
Revenue (141)Expenses (125)Net assets (368)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $179k to $431k (+141%).

$196k
$179k
$431k
$590k
$720k
20192021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 81% · 2023 71% · 2024 40%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

79% of MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$85k
’19
$9k
’21
$252k
’22
$166k
’23
$131k
’24
23
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202220232024
Listed888
Joined·+0+3
No longer listed·03
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $25 → $161.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
'25*
'26*
total
funders
1
2
1
1
1
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 71% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

71% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC.

69%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

71% of MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $8k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from West Virginia funders.

WV

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $18k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin61% · top quartile
Months of reserve22.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In West Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC?
MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC (West Virginia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,917 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($17,775). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 71% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $25,917 in grants to MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $17,775 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MIDLAND TRAIL COMMUNITY CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in West Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Midland Trail Community Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing