Skip to content

Connecticut · Nonprofit

MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC

MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC (Connecticut) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $81,000 to it, the largest being WALTER & MERLE BAUM FOUNDATION INC ($80,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$472k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$81k
Net assets
$-5413556
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Mha Merton House LLC does

Mission

A wholly-owned subsidiary of mutual housing association of southwestern connecticut, inc., which was created to develop and then operate a residential housing project complex of 22 units in bridgeport, ct. The development provides housing for low income families and women coming out of foster care.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Operation of a residential housing project complex of 22 units in bridgeport, ct. The development provides housing for low income families and women coming out of foster care.

    $895,980 spent$96,500 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $895,980.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($404k) Expenses 100 ($827k)2018 Revenue 104 ($420k) Expenses 103 ($855k)2019 Revenue 102 ($412k) Expenses 102 ($847k)2020 Revenue 104 ($419k) Expenses 103 ($848k)2021 Revenue 127 ($514k) Expenses 113 ($937k)2022 Revenue 108 ($437k) Expenses 104 ($861k)2023 Revenue 116 ($468k) Expenses 113 ($939k)2024 Revenue 117 ($472k) Expenses 111 ($920k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (117)Expenses (111)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $5.3M to $5.0M (−5%).

$5.7M
$5.5M
$5.3M
$5.0M
$4.8M
$4.6M
$4.4M
$4.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 78% · 2018 84% · 2019 85% · 2020 85% · 2021 68% · 2022 82% · 2023 81% · 2024 80%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

80% of MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 8 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$424k
’17
−$435k
’18
−$435k
’19
−$429k
’20
−$424k
’21
−$424k
’22
−$470k
’23
−$449k
’24
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Renee Dobos

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1615151412151515
Joined·+3+0+0+1+5+0+0
No longer listed·4013200
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income rose $26k → $30k.

From the IRS filings of MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 96% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC's grant income comes from Connecticut funders.

CT
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’22
’23
Connecticut out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC's funding has concentrated — grant income rose while the number of funders held roughly flat.

Operating margin−95% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Connecticut

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Mutual Housing Assn of Swct · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC?
MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC (Connecticut) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $81,000 to it, the largest being WALTER & MERLE BAUM FOUNDATION INC ($80,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $81,000 in grants to MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC?
WALTER & MERLE BAUM FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $80,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like MHA MERTON HOUSE LLC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Connecticut. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Mha Merton House LLC →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing